Table of Contents

IBPS PO Cut Off 2022: Check Out the Previous Year Cut Off Score

November 1, 2022

Table of Contents

IBPS determines the Cut Off following the IBPS PO exam. The cut-off is the score that must be attained in order to proceed to the next step of the hiring process. Preliminary, main, and interview stages of the IBPS PO 2022 Recruitment procedure will all result in the release of the IBPS PO Cut Off 2022. Only those applicants who pass the prelims, mains, and interviews using the IBPS PO Cut Off 2022 will be given a final selection. We have covered all the bases about the IBPS PO Cut Off for the years 2019, 2020, and 2021 in this article.

Every year, thousands of individuals apply for the exam while they wait for IBPS to release the recruitment notice for the position of probationary officer. This is one of the main causes of the recent quick rise in the IBPS PO cut off.

The historical pattern indicates that the IBPS PO cut off for 2021–22 is anticipated to rise relative to the cut off announced for prior years.

We will go into great detail about the IBPS Probationary Officers cut off in this article. IBPS reserves the authority to set a different cut off for the Prelims, Mains, and Interview levels of the exam in addition to changing the cut off in comparison to IBPS PO previous year cut off.

Candidates can access the comprehensive IBPS PO curriculum in the linked article if they are preparing for the upcoming Probationary Officer exam.

IBPS PO Prelims Cut Off 2021

The conducting authority announces the IBPS PO Cut Off. It is based on the general performance of applicants throughout the nation. Additionally, the quantity of applicants who show up for the exam is crucial.

All IBPS tests are administered by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection, and the IBPS PO exam is one of the most coveted in the nation.

The IBPS PO Category Cut Off for the Probationary Officer Preliminary Examination held in October 2020 and January 2021 is shown below:

IBPS PO Prelims 2020-21 Cut Off

CategoryCut Off Score
General58.75
OBC (Other Backward Caste)58.5
SC (Scheduled Caste)51
ST (Scheduled Tribe)43.5
EWS (Economically Weaker Section)57.75
HI (Hearing Impaired)19.75
OC (Orthopaedically Challenged)46
ID (Intellectual Disability)21.75
VI (Visually Impaired)54.25

IBPS PO Prelims Cut-Off 2021- Section-wise

Candidates can use the IBPS PO previous year cut off as a guide to get an idea of the projected increase or decrease. The students can forecast changes in the existing or anticipated cut-off based on IBPS trends. Check the IBPS PO 2021 test cutoff scores from IBPS PO previous year cut off.

SubjectTotal MarksCut Off Score (General/ EWS)SC/ ST/ OBC/ PwD Cut Off Score
Reasoning & Computer Aptitude6006.0003.75
English Language4011.7508.50
Data Interpretation & Analysis6008.7505.75
Banking Awareness & General Economy4009.7506.25
English Language (Descriptive)2510.0008.75

IBPS PO Mains Cut-Off 2021-22

IBPS has posted the scorecard and cut-off for the main test that was held on January 22, 2022, on its official website. The IBPS PO Mains 2022 cut-off will be used to determine who would be shortlisted for the IBPS PO Interview in 2022. The number of candidates that took the exam, the level of difficulty, the number of openings, etc. are some of the variables that affect the IBPS PO Mains cut off 2022. Candidates can view the complete category- and section-specific cut-offs in the post below.

IBPS PO Mains Cut-Off 2021-22 Category-wise

On its official website, IBPS has posted the category-by-category cut-off for candidates who took the IBPS PO Mains test on February 22, 2022. Now let’s look at the cutoffs.

IBPS PO Mains 2021 Cut off: Category Wise

CategoryCut-off (out of a total of 225)
General80.75
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)77.25
Other Backward Class (OBC)75.75
Scheduled Caste (SC)65.5
Scheduled Tribes (ST)57.75
Hearing Impaired (HI)42.5
Orthopaedically Challenged (OC)62.5
Visually Impaired (VI)77.75
Intellectual Disability (ID)46

IBPS PO Mains Cut-Off 2021- Section-wise

For IBPS PO Mains, IBPS has announced the Section-wise Cut Off for each topic in each category. Those can be verified by candidates using the table below.

SubjectMaximum MarksGeneral/ EWSSC/ ST/ OBS/ PwBD
Reasoning and Computer Aptitude607.254.50
General/ Economy/ Banking Awareness403.751.75
English Language4013.2510.00
Data Analysis and Interpretation609.256.50
Descriptive (Letter writing and Essay writing)2510.008.75

IBPS PO Final Cut Off 2021-22

The Probationary Officer recruitment’s final cut off was announced on April 1, 2021, along with the maximum and minimum Mains and Interview scores. Candidates can view the category-specific IBPS PO Final Cut Off 2021 below in the tabulated form.

CategorySCSTOBCEWSHIVIIDOCUR
Maximum Scores60.3849.8758.0452.5843.0053.0454.0952.2768.76
Minimum Scores40.1837.8944.0045.2026.0044.2726.3640.9847.00

IBPS PO Prelims Cut-Off 2020

The prelims for the IBPS PO 2021 exam were held on September 19, 20, and 26 of 2020. The general category’s prelims exam cutoff score was 58.75. Candidates can review the table below for further information about the 2020 IBPS PO Prelims Cut off.

CategoryCut Off Marks
General58.75
OBC (Other Backward Caste)58.50
SC (Scheduled Caste)51
ST (Scheduled Tribe)43.5
EWS (Economically Weaker Seaction)57.75
HI (Hearing Impaired)19.75
OC (Orthopaedically Challenged)46
VI (Visually Impaired)54.25
ID (Intellectual Disability)21.75

IBPS PO Mains Cut-Off 2020

For candidates to analyze the trend change in the IBPS PO cut off over the last few years, the IBPS PO cut off 2020 has been provided. Additionally, it will assist applicants planning to apply for the 2021 openings in estimating the graph of change in the cut-off for the PO exam held by IBPS.

Below is the cut-off chart for the IBPS PO 2020–21 main exam. All applicants who had passed the preliminary exam were qualified to take the main exam.

CategoryCut Off Marks (out of a total of 225)
General83.50
Other Backward Caste – OBC78.63
Scheduled Caste – SC66.38
Scheduled Tribes – ST52.25
Economically Weaker Section – EWS75.75
Hearing Impaired – HI38.25
Orthopaedically Challenged – OC61.25
Visually Impaired – VI84.88
Intellectual Disability – ID53.00

IBPS PO Final Cut-Off 2020

Candidates are eligible to take the IBPS PO Mains Test if they successfully pass the prelims exam according to the cut-off list. The following table shows the IBPS PO Final Cut Off for the General & OBC Category.

The combined marks from the main exam plus the interview round out of 100 make up the final cut-off.

CategorySCSTEWSOBCUROCHIIDVI
Maximum Scores52.2052.1152.4055.8262.9853.7842.1654.3164.16
Minimum Scores39.7335.5642.9843.9647.8938.8427.2028.4445.89

Candidates will be able to analyze the pattern change that has been seen over the last few years in terms of cut-offs given for the test held for the position of probationary officers with the aid of this IBPS PO cut-off from prior years.

Candidates who plan to apply for the forthcoming IBPS PO recruitment should carefully review the IBPS cut off announced by the organizing body and make any necessary preparations.

Closer Look at IBPS Cut-off

The cutoff from the prior year can help you focus on your preparation. Candidates are able to evaluate how much further study is necessary for securing a good score this year. You can utilize the IBPS PO Cut Off from the previous year in the section below to create a good study strategy for upcoming exams and to comprehend the format of the IBPS PO Exam 2022. We went into great detail in this article about the IBPS PO Cut Off for Prelims and Mains exams from 2017 to 2021 so that applicants could understand how the cut-off changed over time and prepare accordingly.

Do you want to become a tutor and earn online? Then, get in touch with CheggIndia Expert Hiring and become a Subject Matter Expert. Work as per your convenience anytime and anywhere around the world.

FAQs

Ans. Everyone is aware that the dates for the IBPS PO exam have not yet been revealed. The IBPS PO Prelims will take place in October 2022, while the Mains will follow in November, according to the provisional timetable. It is recommended that everyone keep an eye on both this page and the official website for updates. IBPS has posted the scorecard and cut-off for the main test that was held on January 22, 2022, on its official website. The IBPS PO Prelims cut off 2022 will be used to determine who would be shortlisted for the IBPS PO Interview in 2022.
Ans. The number of applicants taking the Probationary Officer exam has grown over time, as have the cutoff and competition. The IBPS cut off is announced separately for each part, in contrast to SBI, and an overall cut off is also announced. To pass the IBPS PO exam, candidates must meet both sectional and overall cutoffs. When determining the IBPS PO cut off, the following considerations must be taken into account: The number of applicants who show up for the test The previous year’s cutoff The difficulty of the test; and The number of openings. Candidates interested in taking the Probationary Officer test offered by different banks should visit the Bank PO page for further details.