IBPS Exam

IBPS Clerk Exam 2024: Latest News, Eligibility, Salary & Vacancies

May 13, 2024

Table of Contents

Table of Contents

The IBPS Clerk announcement for 2024 is anticipated to be released in June by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS). The notification, including crucial exam-related information, will be available in PDF format. The IBPS Clerk application form will be made available one day after the announcement is published. Based on the Selection Process established by the official exam-conducting organization, the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection Recruitment exam is the national-level exam for candidates for recruitment in the country’s Public Sector Banks. Different banks hire candidates based on the IBPS Recruitment exam results.

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 is a computer-based test that is administered online. Additionally, the candidates will have one hour to complete the preliminary exam. The question will be multiple choice, with a negative marking of 0.25.

Latest Updates from IBPS Clerk

IBPS has released the 2024 IBPS Clerk test dates. The preliminary IBPS Clerk examination will be held on 24th, 25th, and 31st of August 2024. On 13th October 2024, the mains exam will take place.

IBPS Clerk

IBPS Clerk Exam 2024 Highlights

ParticularsElaboration
Exam NameIBPS Clerk Recruitment exam
Organizer                 Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
PositionClerk
Job CategoryCentral Government Job
Exam LevelNational
Exam FrequencyOnce a year
Exam PurposeTo choose candidates for the position of Clerical cadre
Application ModeOnline
Application FeesGeneral/ OBC  – INR 850
SC/ST/PWD/Ex-Servicemen – INR 175
Exam ModeOnline (CBT)
Exam DurationPreliminary exam – 60 minutes
Main exam – 160 minutes
Exam LevelsPrelims Exam (For Graduate)
Mains Exam (For Prelims Exam Qualified Candidates)
Total Marks and PapersPrelims: Three (100 marks)
Mains: Four (200 marks)
Negative Marking0.25 marks are deducted.
Total QuestionsPrelims: 100
Mains: 190
LanguageEnglish, Hindi, and 13 Regional Languages
Test CitiesPrelims: Around 200 cities
Mains: Around 80 cities
Exam Helpdesk91-22-2854 2073 and 1800 222 366/ 1800 103 4566
Official Websitehttps://ibps.in/

IBPS Clerk Exam 2024 Notification

The public sector banks will hire individuals for the position of clerks through the IBPS Clerk 2024 notice. Candidates who plan to apply for the IBPS Clerk examination should carefully read the announcement. Understanding the IBPS Clerk announcement PDF is crucial because it contains all the crucial information about the exam. Candidates can check the previous year’s notification below.

IBPS-CLERK-NOTIFICATION

IBPS Clerk Exam 2024 Important Dates

The tentative dates or anticipated periods in which the announcement may arrive are listed in the table below.

EventsTentative Dates
Release of Official NotificationJune/ July 2024
The online Application Process StartsTo be notified
Last Date for Applying OnlineTo be notified
Admit Card Release for PrelimsOne week before the exam
Preliminary Exam Date24th, 25th, 31st August 2024
Preliminary ResultTo be notified
Admit Card Release for MainsTo be notified
Mains Exam Date13th October 2024    
Mains ResultTo be notified
Provisions AllotmentTo be notified

IBPS Clerk Exam 2024 Vacancies

IBPS has not yet released the total number of openings for IBPS Clerk 2024

IBPS Clerk Openings (Year wise)Vacancies
20234545
20226035
2021785
20202557

IBPS Clerk 2023 Vacancy State Wise & Category Wise
State NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneralTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR00000101
ANDHRA PRADESH110420073577
ARUNACHAL PRADESH002000507
ASSAM050920083779
BIHAR32015621100210
CHANDIGARH0002010306
CHHATTISGARH082603084691
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU000100708
DELHI (NCR)35176723108250
GOA00306033042
GUJARAT15366523108247
HARYANA330491689187
HIMACHAL PRADESH190316083682
JAMMU & KASHMIR000301215
JHARKHAND051205042652
KARNATAKA38166623110253
KERALA04013053052
LADAKH0000000
LAKSHADWEEP00000101
MADHYA PRADESH59805939173410
MAHARASHTRA514614151241530
MANIPUR002000810
MEGHALAYA00000101
MIZORAM00000101
NAGALAND001000203
ODISHA081206063567
PUDUCHERRY00000101
PUNJAB9806831134331
RAJASTHAN2921341676176
SIKKIM00000101
TAMIL NADU53027628132291
TELANGANA030106021527
TRIPURA01040010915
UTTAR PRADESH1580520172316752
UTTRAKHAND03002022128
WEST BENGAL53105123104241
Total721313103642120544545

Vacancies in 2022:

State NameGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal State-wise
Andaman & Nicobar04000004
Andhra Pradesh1401173219209
Arunachal Pradesh7060114
Assam7211174215157
Bihar1364337326281
Chandigarh9003012
Chhattisgarh51102959104
Dadra & Nagar Haveli Daman & Diu1000001
Delhi (NCR)11945178727295
Goa4311211471
Gujarat129153510025304
Haryana692103810138
Himachal Pradesh4322217791
Jammu & Kashmir23119135
Jharkhand356176569
Karnataka16550228932358
Kerala485011670
Ladakh000000
Lakshadweep302005
Madhya Pradesh12646713828309
Maharashtra334817221573775
Manipur400004
Meghalaya302016
Mizoram400004
Nagaland3010004
Odisha5623261110126
Puducherry200002
Punjab16312208339407
Rajasthan632413209129
Sikkim722011
Tamil Nadu1505635326288
Telangana761700699
Tripura7350217
Uttar Pradesh                             439218113151061089
Uttarakhand13311119
West Bengal2201172311850528
Total Vacancies276795140013795386035

IBPS Clerk Exam 2024 Eligibility

IBPS sets the eligibility requirements for the position of Clerk. In the official IBPS Clerk announcement, the institute details the various eligibility requirements. Here is a summary of the requirements for IBPS Clerk exam candidates.

  • There are two stages to the exam:
    • The Prelims
    • The Mains.
  • IBPS Clerk applications must only be submitted online at ibps.in., the organization’s official website.
  • Candidates must hold a graduate degree in any field from an institution accredited by the Indian government.
  • Candidates must be able to read, write, and speak the language of the state in which they are applying.
  • IBPS Clerk applicants must be at least 20 years old and a maximum of 28 years old.

Age Limit

  • Another element that influences a candidate’s eligibility is age.
  • Candidates must be at least 20 years old and may not be older than 28 years old to apply for the IBPS Clerk Exam.
  • Although there are age restrictions outlined in the IBPS Clerk announcement, some groups are given exceptions.

Age Relaxation

The upper age limit for candidates in the special category has been somewhat lowered. The specifics are provided below:

CategoryAge relaxation
Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe5 years
Those who had their primary residence in the Kashmir Division of the State of Jammu & Kashmir between January 1, 1980, and December 31, 1989.5 years
Regular employees of the Union Carbide Factory in Bhopal were laid off (applicable only to the state of Madhya Pradesh).5 years
Persons affected by the 1984 riots5 years
A widow who have obtained a divorce or who are legally separated from their husbands but have not remarried.9 years
Persons With Disability10 years
  Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual time spent serving in the Defence Forces plus 3 years (8 years for disabled ex-servicemen who are SC/ST members), up to a maximum age of 50.

Educational Qualification

  • IBPS Clerk Degree Eligibility: As of January 2024, a candidate must hold a degree (Graduation) in any discipline from a college/ institution recognized by the Government of India or with any equivalent degree recognized by the Central Government may also apply.
  • Computer literacy is a requirement, among other things. Candidates must be familiar with operating and using the computer system. For this, applicants must have the following: a. A degree, diploma, certificate, or other credential in computer operations or language. Should have taken a course in computer or information technology in high school, college, or an institute.
  • Local Language Proficiency: Applicants should also be fluent in the language of the state they are applying to. This means that the applicants must be fluent in the state’s or union territory’s official language in reading, writing, and speaking.
  • When a college or university offers a CGPA or OGPA, candidates must convert it to a percentage, up to two decimal places, and fill out the application as necessary.
  • The chosen candidates must also present a certificate that is certified by the authorized official and includes the university’s standards for converting grades to percentages as well as the student’s percentage of marks.
  • Candidates from schools or universities where a web certificate is issued or the results are published online must present a pertinent document that is original, signed by the proper authority, and clearly states the candidate’s passing date.
  • In the online application, the candidate must state their graduation rate, calculated to the nearest two decimals. Any CGPA or OGPA awards should be converted to a percentage and stated in the online application. The candidate will need to present a certificate from the authorized authority that, among other things, attests to the University’s rules for converting grades into percentages of marks earned following those rules.
  • Ex-servicemen who do not meet the requirements listed above for the civil examination shall be matriculated. Ex-service members who, as of January 2024, have served for a minimum of 15 years in the Union’s armed forces and have earned the Army Special Certificate of Education or a certificate equivalent in the Navy or Air Force. The dates on these certificates must be earlier than January 2024.

Nationality/Citizenship

An applicant must either be:

  • An Indian citizen or
  • A Nepalese citizen
  • A Bhutanese citizen or
  • A Tibetan Refugee who entered India before January 1, 1962, to live there permanently.
  • A person of Indian descent who has migrated to India intending to reside there permanently from nations such as Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (previously Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia, and Vietnam.

IBPS Clerk Application Form 2024

In June 2024, the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection is anticipated to issue the online IBPS Clerk application form. The examination authority sets the deadline when interested candidates submit their application forms. The official website’s IBPS Clerk application link will go live. However, this page will provide a direct link to the application form. INR 850 for general and OBC applicants and INR 175 for SC/ST/PWD candidates are the application fees for IBPS Clerk 2024. Candidates may also use their smartphones to complete their IBPS Clerk application forms.

Documents Required

Before submitting their IBPS Clerk application, candidates need to have a few pieces of information on hand. The following criteria apply:

  • Present email address.
  • Valid Mobile Number.
  • A passport-sized photo of the candidate.
  • Candidate’s signature from a scanned photograph.
  • Left thumb impression of the candidate.
  • A Declaration Handwritten.
  • Class X, XII, and Graduate Marksheets.
  • Category certificate scan, if applicable.
  • Banking details for payment of Application fees.

Application Steps

Registration, form completion, uploading of scanned papers, and application payment are all steps in the BPS Clerk application process. Below is a quick explanation of each stage.

Step 1: Registration:

  • Visit the IBPS website at ibps.in.
  • Click the link “Click here to apply online for the common recruitment process for clerks – IX” to get started.
  • Click “Click here for New Registration” in the yellow tab of the next window that will pop up.
  • Your name, birthdate, email address, mobile number, and other information must be entered before submitting.
  • Your registered email address and mobile number will receive a registration number and password.

Step 2: Documents Updating:

Candidates must provide the following four items in the format specified below a photograph, their signature, their left thumb impression, and a handwritten statement.

DocumentsPixelsSize
Candidate’s Signature140 X 6010 Kbs – 20 Kbs
Candidate’s Photograph200 X 23020 Kbs – 50 Kbs
Left Thumb Impression of the Candidate240 X 24020 Kbs – 50 Kbs
Hand Written Declaration800 X 40050 Kbs – 100 Kbs

Note: Uploading the IBPS Clerk’s handwritten declaration in the required format, as described above, is required. The applicants must write the following declaration on their own, scanned, and upload it with the IBPS Clerk online application.

“I, (Name of the candidate), hereby declare that all the information submitted by me in the application form is correct, true, and valid. I will present the supporting documents as and when required.”

Step 3: Filling Application Form:

  • Candidates will need to input their contact, educational, and personal information.
  • Additionally, they must specify their preferred category, state, bank, and exam center.

Step 4: Review Application Form:

  • Candidates are recommended to properly fill out all of the details.
  • Make sure all the information entered is accurate before submitting the form.
  • A maximum of three edits per candidate are permitted on the form.

Step 5: Payment of Application Fee

  • IBPS Clerk application fees may only be paid online by applicants.
  • Payment methods include debit/credit cards, mobile wallets, net banking, IMPS, and cash cards.
  • Enter your banking information after selecting any of the payment choices.
  • Do not refresh the page; this process could take some time.
  • If the transaction is unsuccessful, the candidate will be responsible for paying back the fees, which will then be reimbursed within 15 business days.

Application Fee

Registration fees for IBPS Clerks according to Candidate’s Category:

CategoryRegistration Fees (INR)
General/ EWS/ OBC850
SC/ ST/ PWD/ Ex-Servicemen175

Note: It is recommended that applicants save a copy of their completed application form and electronic receipt for their application fee as a backup.

Get Paid for Your Knowledge

IBPS Clerk Admit Card

Preliminary and Main IBPS Clerk admission cards are made available separately. A few days before the test, candidates will be able to download it. The admit card for the IBPS Clerk exam must be brought with you on test day.

  • Along with their IBPS Clerk admit card, they must bring an original photo ID proof and a duplicate of it to the center.
  • The IBPS Clerk Admit Card will list all the pertinent candidates and test information, including the date, time, and location of the IBPS Clerk test Centre.
  • Candidates must contact IBPS to fix any errors on the admit card.

Steps to Download Admit Card

The IBPS official website is where registered candidates may electronically download their IBPS Clerk Admit Card 2024. Candidates must adhere to the instructions provided to access the admit card:

  • Step 1: Visit the IBPS’s official website.
  • Step 2: The “IBPS Clerk Call Letter” can be downloaded by clicking the link.
  • Step 3: The screen that follows will appear.
  • Step 4: Enter your date of birth and registration number.
  • Step 5: After entering the captcha pin, select “Submit.”
  • Step 6: On the screen, your IBPS Clerk call letter will appear.
  • Step 7: Download it and print it out.

Details Available in the Admit Card

It is advised that candidates double-check all the information on their admit card after downloading it. It ought to reflect what you wrote on the application form. It is important to review the information and make sure it is error-free because any discrepancy could be problematic for you on the day of the exam. Below are the details listed on the admissions card:

  • The candidate’s name
  • A picture of the candidate. 
  • Candidate’s Signature
  • Category
  • Exam’s name
  • Exam date/day
  • Time for the examination
  • Address of the exam center
  • General exam Guidelines

How to Rectify the Errors in the 2024 IBPS Clerk Admit Card?

Candidates are recommended to thoroughly review the details after downloading the IBPS Clerk admit card. They should notify the exam authorities right away if they discover any errors in the details so that they can be fixed.

Documents to carry to the Exam Centre

To the exam locations, candidates must bring several documents in addition to their IBPS Clerk call letters. A copy of the applicant’s photo ID must also be brought; as the applicant’s original ID will be checked at the exam center entrance. You must always have one of the following photo IDs on you:

  • PAN Card.
  • Passport.
  • Permanent Driving Licence/ Voter’s Card/ Bank Passbook.
  • A Gazetted Officer must issue a Photo ID proof of identification.
  • Representative of the People, along with a picture.
  • Authenticated college or University-issued Identification card.
  • Employee ID, Aadhar, and E-Aadhar cards featuring photos.

Note: Candidates should be aware that legitimate ID proof other than a driver’s license or ration card is not accepted.

IBPS Clerk Pattern

The official IBPS Clerk notice contains information about the 2024 IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern. There will be two stages of the exam, the Preliminary and the Main. Both tests will be given online. Three sections—English Language, Numerical Ability, and Reasoning Ability—will make up the Prelims test. The four areas of the Mains exam are Quantitative Aptitude, General/Financial Awareness, General English, and Reasoning Ability, and Computer Aptitude. The Prelims and Mains exams will each have 100 and 190 MCQ questions, respectively. Except for the English test, IBPS Clerk question papers will be in both Hindi and English. 0.25 of the total marks for the exam are deducted for incorrect answers. For each test, there will be unique sectional timings and sectional Cut-offs.

  • IBPS Clerk 2024 will include multiple-choice questions and be computer-based.
  • Candidates must select the best response from a list of five possibilities for a single question.
  • Candidates must complete each portion within the allotted time. Each section will have a time limit.
  • The preliminary and main exams for IBPS Clerk 2024 are held in two rounds. IBPS primarily assesses candidates’ aptitude, problem-solving abilities, analytical skills, and language proficiency.
  • To pass the exam, candidates must achieve both the overall and sectional cut-offs.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Pattern

There will be 100 multiple-choice questions for 100 points in the IBPS Clerk 2024 Preliminary Exam, which will last an hour. Following are descriptions of sectional time, marks, and question distribution:

SectionsTotal QuestionsTotal MarksDuration
English Language303020
Numerical Ability353520
Reasoning Ability353520
Total100 Questions100 Marks60 Minutes

Note: To sit for the Main exam, candidates must pass the IBPS Clerk Prelims exam.

IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Pattern

IBPS Clerk The main test will last 160 minutes and include 190 multiple-choice questions for 200 marks. The exam will consist of 4 portions, each with a different weighting and time limit as listed below:

SectionsTotal QuestionsTotal MarksDuration
General/ Financial Awareness505035
General English404035
Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude506045
Quantitative Aptitude505045
Total190 Questions200 Marks160 Minutes

Marking Scheme

  • For the preliminaries and main tests, the IBPS Clerk has a different marking system. However, in both tests, 0.25 of the total marks will be deducted as a penalty.
  • There will be 100 questions on the IBPS Clerk preliminary exam.
  • Each question will be worth one mark, while the incorrect response will be worth 0.25 less of a mark.
  • Clerk IBPS There will be a 200-mark main exam.
  • The General/Financial Awareness, General English, and Quantitative Aptitude sections each have three questions that are worth one mark each. If you respond incorrectly, you lose 0.25 marks.
  • Each question in the section on reasoning ability and computer aptitude will be worth 1.20 marks, and there will be a 0.30 mark deduction for each incorrect response.
  • Candidates must meet both the preliminary and final exams’ overall and sectional cut-offs.

Note: The merit list of candidates for final selection will be based only on marks earned in the Main Exam.

Points to Remember

IBPS has established the following guidelines that applicants must adhere to on the day of the exam:

  • In all cases, the IBPS decision is final.
  • Candidates must carry both the original and a photocopy of their photo ID proof and their IBPS Clerk admit card.
  • After the exam, no candidate will be permitted to enter the testing location or hall.
  • The applicant must sign the attendance form in the invigilator’s presence and include the admit card number after the invigilator has authenticated his IBPS Clerk 2024 admit card.
  • The candidate must abide by the directions given by the examiners in the exam room.
  • Candidates are not permitted to argue with the invigilators or any person performing exam-related duties at the testing facility.
  • During the test, the candidates are not allowed to converse or discuss anything.
  • The contestant should keep perfect silence throughout the examination and refrain from disturbing the other candidates.
  • No electronic equipment, including a mobile phone, Bluetooth device, pager, watch, test series, book, or model paper, is allowed in the examination room.

To check out IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Analysis 2024: Click Here

IBPS Clerk Syllabus

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection publishes the IBPS Clerk Syllabus for both the preliminary and main examinations. For the Prelims, the areas covered are English language, numerical ability, and reasoning ability. There are four sections in the Mains exam: Computer Ability, Quantitative Aptitude and Reasoning, Financial Awareness, and General English.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Syllabus

Because the exam formats for the preliminary and main stages are varied, the IBPS Clerk syllabus varies accordingly. The number of sections, questions, maximum marks, and sectional length varies depending on the exam format. The IBPS Clerk Preliminary Exam Syllabus is detailed below:

English

The questions in this section are of moderate difficulty. Candidates should carefully prepare for this section and answer the questions slowly. See the English curriculum for IBPS Clerk prelims below.

TopicsQuestions TypeTotal Questions
  Reading Comprehension Antonyms
Synonyms
Easy to moderate level
  7
Error Detection/ Sentence CorrectionSpotting errors
Easy to moderate level
5
Error CorrectionDetecting and correcting errors
Easy to moderate level 
5
Para JumblesRearranging the sentences
Easy to moderate level 
5
Cloze TestSupply the missing words 5
Fill in the BlanksDouble filler formEasy to moderate 3

Reasoning

The purpose of the IBPS Clerk Reasoning syllabus is to evaluate applicants’ critical thinking and mental aptitude. The most significant subject in this paragraph is seating arrangements. See the reasoning prelims syllabus and weightage for IBPS Clerk exams below:

TopicsQuestions TypeTotal Questions
InequalityCoded Inequality
Direct inequality  
5
Seating ArrangementCircular Arrangement
Linear Arrangement
Row-based and floor-based puzzles with 2-3 parameters.
Circular-5 and Linear-5
Alphanumeric SeriesA series of alphabets are combined with numbers.5
SyllogismIn the preliminary test, 4-5 direct questions are to be expected. In the Mains phase, questions based on Reverse Syllogism may be asked.5
Coding-DecodingSimple word coding
Sentence coding and New pattern-based coding questions. 
5
Data SufficiencyThese questions should be of a moderate difficulty level.3
  MiscellaneousBlood relation
Direction sense
Order
Ranking
2

Numerical Ability

Number Series, Data Interpretation, Simplification/Approximation, Quadratic Equation, Data Sufficiency, Mensuration, Average, Profit and Loss, Ratio and Proportion, Work, Time, and Energy, Time and Distance, Probability, Relations, Simple and Compound Interest, Permutation, and Combination are among the topics covered in the IBPS Clerk prelims syllabus for Numerical Ability. The syllabus for numerical ability is available to candidates below:

  • Number Series
  • Simplification/ Approximation  
  • Quadratic Equation
  • Data Sufficiency             
  • Mensuration
  • Average             
  • Profit and Loss
  • Ratio and Proportion    
  • Work, Time, and Energy
  • Time and Distance         
  • Probability
  • Relations           
  • Simple and Compound Interest
  • Permutation and Combination
  • Data Interpretation

IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Syllabus

Candidates must get ready for the Mains exam after passing the preliminary exam. The four areas of the IBPS Clerk mains test syllabus 2024 are English Language, General/Financial Awareness, Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude, and Quantitative Aptitude. The Mains Exam is relatively challenging in terms of difficulty. Below is the IBPS Clerk Mains 2024 Syllabus for candidates’ reference.

General/ Financial Awareness

  • Introduction to National Institutions
  • Indian Banking System
  • Banking Terms
  • Monetary Plans
  • Indian Financial System
  • Current Affairs

English

The subjects that must be covered for the IBPS Clerk English Language section, along with their weights, are listed below:

TopicsWeightage
Reading Comprehension10 Questions (1 Passage)
Vocabulary (Cloze Test, Fill in the Blanks, Error Spotting, Phrase Replacement)10 Questions
Grammar (Error Spotting, Phrase Replacement, Fill in the Blanks)5 Questions
Verbal Ability (Para Jumbles)5 Questions

Quantitative Aptitude

The topics covered in the Numerical Ability part of the IBPS Clerk prelims syllabus make up the Quantitative Aptitude syllabus. Candidates for the mains exam should also study the following subjects.

TopicsWeightage
Data Interpretation5 Questions
Series5 Questions
Simplification15 Questions
Arithmetic and Geometry15 Questions

Computer Aptitude and Reasoning

The topics that applicants must master for the Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude section, along with the weight assigned to each, are listed below.

TopicsWeightage
MS Office6 Questions
Computer Hardware6 Questions
Linear Seating Arrangement5 Questions
Circular Seating Arrangement5 Questions
Number series5 Questions
Coding and Decoding5 Questions
Math Inequalities5 Questions
Syllogism5 Questions
Arrangement & Pattern5 Questions
Computer Software5 Questions
Computer Memory5 Questions
Internet5 Questions
Networking3 Questions
Data Sufficiency3 Questions
Direction Sense2 Questions

Note: Candidates who want to know how much weight each subtopic carries in each section of the prelims and mains test could consult IBPS Clerk question papers from prior years.

To Understand the IBPS clerk syllabus in detail, Click Here

IBPS Clerk Answer Key 2024

The candidates will be able to verify the right answers and determine a rough score with the aid of the IBPS Clerk answer key. The IBPS Clerk answer key pdf is available for download from the official website.

Steps to Download Answer Key

The procedure for downloading the IBPS Clerk answer key is described below:

  • Step 1: Visit the IBPS website at ibps.in to do so.
  • Step 2: The most recent news can be seen on the Home page for aspirants.
  • Step 3: Here, applicants must go for the PDF link to the IBPS Clerk Answer Key 2024.
  • Step 4: Tap on the link after choosing it.
  • Step 5: For both the Prelims and Mains, consult the IBPS Clerk answer key.
  • Step 6: For evaluation, print out a copy of the IBPS Clerk answer key.

IBPS Clerk Result

For the preliminaries and mains tests, the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) publishes IBPS Clerk results online separately. On the IBPS’s official website, the link will be activated. We will, however, provide a direct link for you to view the 2024 IBPS Clerk results. Candidates must provide their registration number, roll number, date of birth, or password to view their IBPS Clerk results. After the results are announced, the IBPS Clerk scorecard is made public. The IBPS Clerk result shows whether a candidate qualifies for the following phase of the hiring procedure. For more information about the IBPS Clerk result in 2024, including the download process, crucial dates, scoring methodology, and normalization procedures, see the sections below.

Steps to Check the Result

Only the official website will have access to the online version of the IBPS Clerk Result. By using the processes listed below, candidates who took the exam can view the IBPS Clerk results.

  • Step 1: Visit the IBPS website.
  • Step 2: Select the ‘IBPS Clerk Result’ link.
  • Step 3: The login page for IBPS Clerk Result will show up on the screen.
  • Step 4: Enter your date of birth and IBPS Clerk registration number.
  • Step 5: Fill out the captcha, then press the submit button.
  • Step 6: The screen will show the IBPS Clerk Result.
  • Step 7: For additional reference, download and print the IBPS Clerk Result Scorecard.

Details Available in the Scorecard

Scorecards for the IBPS Clerk Preliminary and Main exams are published online. Exam takers must download and keep it because it will be needed when the documents are verified before provisional allotment. The information presented on the IBPS Clerk Scorecard is as follows:

  • Name of the Candidate
  • Roll Number/ Registration Number
  • Category
  • Marks Scored in each section
  • Marks Scored (Overall)
  • Cut-off Marks for each section
  • Cut-off Score (Overall)

What is the Score’s Normalization?

  • The technique of normalizing the scores involves comparing the results based on how challenging the questions were to answer.
  • The exam is divided into several parts, and each session contains a distinct set of questions.
  • As a result, it is impossible to keep the level of difficulty constant during each shift.
  • IBPS normalizes scores by comparing the candidates’ scores to account for variations in the difficulty level.
  • Final scores are rounded up to two decimal places following normalization.
  • Clerk IBPS The main exam has 200 points, while 100 are used to determine the final scores.

IBPS Clerk Exam 2024 Cut-Off

Candidates who took the IBPS Clerk test can view the category-wise cut-off by going to the website. Following the release of the Mains results, IBPS will publish the cut-off and merit list. Only the marks earned in the Mains will be used to create the final merit list. The equi-percentile method of score normalization will be used to equitably calculate the scores for each shift.

Steps to Check Cut-off

The following are the procedures to check the IBPS clerk cut-off marks:

  • Step 1: Candidates must go to the IBPS official website.
  • Step 2: Visit the home page’s CRP Clerical tab.
  • Step 3: Click the link for the IBPS Clerk cut-off.
  • Step 4: The screen shows the cut-off for the IBPS Clerk exam.
  • Step 5: Look over the cut-off points and get the PDF.

Prelims Cut-off

IBPS Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2022 and IBPS Clerk Prelims Score Card 2022 were both issued on September 27, 2022. For the IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam 2022, we have listed the state- and category-specific cut-off scores as they appeared on applicants’ result cards.

State/UTGeneralEWS/SC/OBC/ST
Andhra Pradesh76.5 EWS- 76.5
OBC- 76.5
Assam80.75EWS-80.75
ST- 75.75
Bihar87.75OBC- 82.50
SC- 71.75
Chhattisgarh81.25 
Chandigarh  
Delhi84.50 EWS- 84.25
Gujarat81OBC- 81
SC- 81
Goa  
Himachal Pradesh86.50 
Haryana85.5  
J & K  
Jharkhand84.75  
Kerala85.5 OBC- 85.5
Madhya Pradesh85OBC- 85
Maharashtra75.5SC- 75.50
Manipur SC- 70 
Odisha87.50 
Punjab83.25 OBC- 80.25
Rajasthan86.25 
Karnataka74.75 
Telangana OBC- 68.25
Uttar Pradesh84 OBC- 81.5
SC- 74.25
Uttarakhand89.50 
West Bengal86SC- 78.25
EWS- 82.50
ST- 70.50
Tamil Nadu78OBC- 78
Sikkim  
Lakshadweep ST- 43.5

Mains Cut-off

On this website, you can get the 2022 IBPS Clerk mains/final cut-off. The candidates who achieved the IBPS Clerk cut-off marks in the main test were chosen for the allocation. The IBPS Cut Off for the Main Exam is the highest and lowest score out of a possible 100.

States/UTsSCSTOBCEWSUR
Andaman & NicobarNANA32.88NA30.75
Andhra Pradesh29.3821.3835.3831.1335.63
Arunachal PradeshNA17.63NA26.2530.75
Assam26.8823.1326.1328.3832
Bihar22.3827.3833.8836.6837.63
Chandigarh28.25NA32.5035.6338.63
Chattisgarh2316.2533.632933.50
Dadar & Nagar HaweliNANANANA30
Delhi27.6324.3831.8835.5038.88
Daman & DiuNANANANA30
GoaNA20.1331.2530.3832.13
Gujarat26.6319.5029.3831.7535
Haryana28.50NA31.3835.7539
Himachal Pradesh27.5030.1330.2537.6340
Jammu & Kashmir27.501422.6323.1332
Jharkhand20.3818.1332.3830.8835.88
Karnataka27.8820.8832.883033.50
Kerala24.1319.8835.2528.8837.50
LadakhNA29.88NANA24.50
LakshadweepNA11NANA23.50
Madhya Pradesh23.1319.7529.7529.6335.63
Maharashtra31.1320.2533.1331.5034.38
Manipur31.6332.38NANA35.25
MeghalayaNA27.2531.253230.38
MizoramNA23.13NANA19.50
NagalandNA25.63NA24.1329.38
Odisha21.2514.6334.1333.1336.88
Puducherry19.50NA30.882330.75
Punjab25NA30.2534.1338.50
Rajasthan26.5024.8836.8835.2540
Sikkim19.5016.7525.3822.8831
Tamil Nadu25.1314.383619.8836
Telangana30.3828.2534.8829.7534.88
Tripura26.1314.75NA26.1332.38
Uttar Pradesh23.3824.7530.3833.2536.63
Uttarakhand29.2526.8834.5036.6339.25
West Bengal2723.1329.1329.8837.75

IBPS Clerk Salary 2024

IBPS clerks must make a minimum of Rs 11,765. However, the IBPS clerk’s maximum basic salary is Rs 31540 after years of advancement.

Also read, IBPS Clerk Salary 2024: Salary, Allowances & Career Growth

Along with their base salary, employees also receive a variety of benefits, including house rent, travel, special, and medical benefits. Which information is provided in the table below:

Salary HeadAmount (Population More Than 45 lakhs)Amount (Population Less Than 45 lakhs)
Basic PayINR 11765INR 11765
DAINR 5311INR 5311
HRAINR 1176INR 1058
Travel AllowanceINR 425INR 425
Special AllowanceINR 911INR 911
Total SalaryINR 19588INR 19470

Several Perks and Additional Benefits

The favorable rewards, bonuses, and allowances of the IBPS Clerk make it one of the most sought-after jobs for applicants interested in a career in banking. The information is provided in the table below:

ParticularsDetails
Dearness Allowance (DA)DA depends on CPI and is paid 4% of IBPS Clerk Basic Pay. Starting amount of DA is INR 7073
House Rent Allowance (HRA)HRA differs from location to location HRA is paid between 6.5% to 8.5%
Medical AllowanceDA depends on CPI and is paid 4% of IBPS Clerk Basic Pay. The starting amount of DA is INR 7073
Travel AllowanceExpenses incurred on official trips are reimbursed by the bank.
Special AllowanceFixed at INR 1561

IBPS Clerk Job Profile

Candidates are hired at the entry-level through the IBPS Clerk test. Clerical employment in the bank is extensive and varied. The information is provided below for candidates who are curious to learn more about the kinds of jobs they will carry out after being chosen:

  • Inquiry, receipts, and withdrawal management.
  • Create new accounts, take cash, send out bank statements, handle emails, and handle deliveries.
  • Check the documentation and evidence.
  • Customer passbooks should be updated.
  • Send draughts of requests.
  • Sanction account holders’ withdrawals of money.
  • Maintain bank records, including balance sheets, ledgers, etc.
  • Help consumers with their banking needs and address their problems and grievances.
  • Take care of treasury tasks.

IBPS Clerk Career Growth

The IBPS Clerk test enables the chosen candidates to begin at the clerk level and then gradually advance with time and lucrative promotions to General Manager, the top executive level role, in the chosen Public Sector Banks.

  • Clerk
  • Senior Officer
  • Officer
  • Manager
  • General Manager
  • Deputy General Manager
  • Assistant General Manager
  • Chief Manager
  • Senior Manager
  • Assistant Manager
Earn more to Help Students Learn More

FAQs

What must candidates do if their IBPS Clerk recruitment exam admission card contains a mistake?

It will be a severe problem if the applicants have any problems with their admission cards, since this may prevent them from entering the exam room when it is being checked and result in their detention. Therefore, the candidates must contact the assistance desk at the following number:
91-22-2854 2073
1800 222 366

When will the IBPS Clerk test be held in 2024?

On August 24, 25, and 31 of August 2024, the IBPS Clerk Prelims exam will be given. The official announcement is anticipated to be made soon.

How many banks take part in the IBPS Clerk hiring process?

11 public sector banks take part in the IBPS Clerk hiring procedure. Below is a list of the participating banks.
Bank of Baroda
Canara Bank
Indian Overseas Bank
UCO Bank
Bank of India
Central Bank of India
Punjab National Bank
Union Bank of India
Bank of Maharashtra
Indian Bank
PSB
IBPS Clerk selection is done through preliminary and main exams. The prelims exam scores are not taken into account for determining the merit list. The merit list is calculated using the main exam scores.

What documents must candidates bring to the exam location in addition to their IBPS Clerk Recruitment admit cards?

The candidates for the exam’s invigilator must carry an official government-issued identification document. Additionally, on the day of the exam, candidates may bring one of the following documents to the testing location: an Aadhaar, a voter identity card, a PAN card, a driver’s license, or a passport.

What is the IBPS Clerk’s rate of growth and promotion?

Along with bonuses, the IBPS Clerk will also receive additional allowances and benefits. In addition, the IBPS Clerk will advance through the scales, earning a salary increase and promotions to Officer, Manager, Senior Manager, Chief Manager, Assistant General Manager, Deputy General Manager, and General Manager Positions.

What is the difficulty level of the IBPS Clerk 2024 exam?

The IBPS Clerk prelims test was easy to moderate in complexity overall. It was simple to complete the English Language, Reasoning, and Quantitative Aptitude sections. The IBPS Clerk Mains exam was moderately challenging overall. The English language test was simple, the reasoning test was average, and the quantitative test was average.
 

When will the applicants for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 exam receive their financial aid?

As a result, none of the exam dates is shown on the official website. As a result, time will pass. Make the provisional allotment for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 exam will, however, be in April 2025, according to the 2022 statistics.

What are the IBPS Clerk exam’s phases?

The three stages of the IBPS Clerk Exam selection procedure are as follows:
Prelims
Mains
Personal Interview

Does the House Rent Allowance for IBPS Clerks vary depending on the city?

Yes, the House Rent Allowance for the IBPS Clerk varies according to the city. In metropolitan locations, the House Rent Allowance for IBPS Clerk may be given up to 8% to 5.5%, whereas in rural areas, it may be allowed up to 6% to 7%. The House Rent Allowance is in the range of 6.5% to 8.5%.

How does an IBPS Clerk promote?

Internal tests and interviews are held by banks for promotion. Employees who want to advance their careers can apply for internal exams.

How many attempts are permitted in the IBPS exam?

The maximum number of attempts is four. You will not be able to retake the exam if you make four tries.

Top Exams

UPSC CSE
SSC GD
IBPS PO
IAS
CTET
SSC CGL
CDS