SBI Exam

SBI Clerk Exam 2024: Notification, Exam Dates, Salary & Vacancies

May 16, 2024

Table of Contents

Table of Contents

About Banking Body and Exam

One of India’s biggest and most recognized banks, State Bank of India (SBI), operates more than 22,000 branches and 58,000 ATMs around the nation. Its main office is in Mumbai, where it was established in 1955, and conducts the SBI Clerk exam.

SBI Clerk

Personal banking, corporate banking, investment banking, and insurance are just a few of the numerous banking and financial services that SBI provides to its clients. The bank’s strong and secure banking infrastructure, state-of-the-art technology, and client-focused services are well-known.

The entry-level position of SBI clerk in the bank includes helping clients with their financial needs, overseeing account operations, and carrying out administrative duties such as data input, record keeping, and file management.

SBI has made a recruitment announcement for 8,773 Junior Associates positions this year. All client interactions and associated operations are within the purview of the SBI Clerk Junior Associate. Cashiers, depositors, and other positions that serve as the public face of a certain SBI Bank branch are among the positions for which candidates are hired as SBI clerks. We’ll discuss the SBI Clerk Junior Associate 2024 Exam, Exam Dates, Online Form, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Salary, and more in this article.

SBI Clerk Exam 2024 Notification

SBI-Notification

SBI Clerk Exam 2024 Highlights

Name Of The ExamState Bank of India Clerk Exam
AbbreviationSBI Clerk
Exam Conducted ByState Bank of India
Name Of The DesignationJunior Associate (Customer Support & Sales)
Level Of The ExamNational Level
Number Of Vacancies8,773
Minimum Educational Qualification RequiredGraduation
Exam FrequencyOnce a year
Phases of the ExamPrelims, Mains, and Local Language Exam
Mode of the ExamOnline
Exam TimingPreliminary Exam: One hour
Mains Exam: Two hours forty minutes
Languages in which Exams get conductedEnglish and Hindi
Number of QuestionsPreliminary Exam: 100 questions
Mains Exams: 190 questions
Exam SyllabusThe Preliminary Exam: English, Reasoning Ability, and Numerical Ability Mains Exam: Reasoning Ability, General English, Quantitative Aptitude, Computer Aptitude, and General Awareness
TypeSBI is an Indian multinational, public sector banking and financial services statutory body.
PurposeCompletes banking activities for Central and State Government
SalaryRs.19900/- (Rs.17900/- plus two advance increments admissible to graduates)
Job LocationAcross India
ChairpersonMr. Dinesh Kumar Khara
DirectorsMr C.S. Setty Mr Ashwani Bhatia Mr Swaminathan J. Mr Ashwini Kumar Tewari
Exam Helpdesk022-22820427
Official Websitesbi.co.in/careers

SBI Clerk Exam Dates 2024

SBI Clerk Exam EventsImportant Dates
Publication Of The Official Notification16th November 2023
Beginning Of The Online Application Process17th November 2023
Ending Of The Online Application Process7th December 2023
SBI Clerk Exam Prelims Exam Admit Card27th December 2023
SBI Clerk Exam Prelims Exam Dates 5th, 6th, 11th, and 12th of January 2024
Date For The Release Of The Prelims Exam Result15th February 2024
SBI Clerk Exam Mains Exam Admit Card15th February 2024
SBI Clerk Exam Mains Exam Dates25th February 2024 to 4th March 2024
Date For The Release Of The Mains Exam Result June 2024
Interview and Group DiscussionTo be Announced
Declaration Of The Final ResultTo be Announced

SBI Clerk Vacancy

With its official notice, SBI Clerk Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales) 2023 exam openings were made public. SBI declared 8,773 openings for the SBI Clerk 2023 test. The maximum vacancy is for Uttar Pradesh State coming under the Lucknow/Delhi Circle, i.e. 1781. This time vacancies have also been announced for Patna Circle comprising 415 for Bihar and 165 for Jharkhand. The following table lists the available positions for the SBI Clerk 2023 test by circle and state/UT.

StateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
GujaratGujarati5712322182337820
Daman & DiuGujarati000001000304
Andhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu080313052150
KarnatakaKannada723112145181450
Madhya PradeshHindi43574328117288
ChhattisgarhHindi2567122187212
West BengalBengali/ Nepali2605251147114
A&N IslandsHindi/ English000105021220
SikkimNepali/ English000000000404
OdishaOdia111508073172
Jammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi070923084188
HaryanaHindi/Punjabi50007126120267
Himachal PradeshHindi4507361874180
BiharHindi660411241192415
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi5200371873180
Tamil NaduTamil3201461775171
PondicherryTamil000001000304
DelhiHindi653211743180437
UttarakhandHindi1942191669165
TelanganaTelugu/ Urdu843614152212525
RajasthanHindi15912218894377940
KeralaMalayalam040012042747
LakshadweepMalayalam000100000203
Uttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu373174801787331781
MaharashtraMarathi1008261046100
GoaKonkani010609052950
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo305111643190430
Arunachal PradeshEnglish000700010715
ManipurManipuri000803021326
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi003303073477
MizoramMizo000700010917
NagalandEnglish001800041840
TripuraBengali/ Kokborok040800021226
CategoryBacklog Vacancy
SC/ST/OBC141
PwD92
Xs257
Total490

SBI Clerk Exam Application Process

To apply for the SBI Clerk exam online, follow the instructions listed below.

Step 1: Go to the SBI Careers official website at https://sbi.co.in/web/careers/ and scroll down the page. To apply, click “Current Openings” Selection of Junior Associates (Sales & Customer Support)>> Register online.

Step 2: To begin the registration procedure for the SBI Clerk Exam, click the NEW REGISTRATION button located in the top right corner of the home page of the link mentioned above.

Step 3: Provide your basic information (name, phone number, email address, etc.) to begin the SBI Clerk application process. Then click the “Save and Next” option.

Step 4: In the format specified by the State Bank of India, upload your handwritten SBI Clerk declaration, photo, and signature. The acceptable photo size is 4.5 cm by 3.5 cm, and it must have a white background and be passport-size.

Both the signature and the photo need to be distinct and readable. The photograph must have a minimum file size of 20 KB and a maximum file size of 50 KB, and the signature must have a minimum file size of 10 KB and a maximum file size of 20 KB.

Step 5: In this section of your online application procedure, include your academic information and professional credentials. Once the details have been entered, click the save and next button.

Step 6: Review your application form one last time before submitting it because you won’t be able to make any changes after this point. Once you have reviewed your application form, click the save and next buttons.

Step 7: Use an online payment method, such as a credit card, debit card, or net banking, to pay your application fee.

Step 8: Click on Submit Button. Your application form was successfully submitted. SBI will send you an email containing your registration ID and password so that you may access the official website.

The application fee for the SBI Clerk Exam is different for different categories. This application fee should be paid online through a Credit Card/Internet Banking/Debit Card. The last step of the online application form registration is the payment of the fee. If the applicants fail to pay the application fee properly, then their application form will get rejected.

Upon paying the application fee properly, an E-receipt and the application form with the details registered will be generated for the applicants. The applicants need the printout of such necessary documents and keep it safe for their future reference. Confirmation of the application fee payment implies that the online application form has been submitted successfully.

Application fees for the SBI Exam are Rs.750 for general candidates and NIL for SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates. Once paid, fees and notifications are non-refundable and cannot be held in reserve for another exam or selection.

CategoryApplication Fee
SC/ST/PWBD/Ex-ServicemenNIL
General/OBCRs.750/- (Including Intimation Charges)

SBI Clerk Exam Eligibility Criteria 2024

SBI Clerk Educational Qualifications

Graduation Degree: The candidate should have a graduation degree in any discipline from a recognized university or any equivalent qualification recognized by the Central Government.

Percentage of Marks: The candidate should have obtained a minimum of 50% marks (45% for SC/ST/OBC/PwD candidates) in their graduation degree.

Computer Knowledge: The candidate should have basic knowledge of computers and should have studied computer science as a subject in their school or college, or should have a certificate/diploma/degree in computer operations or language.

Language Proficiency: The candidate should be proficient in the official language of the state where they are applying for the job. They should be able to read, write, and speak the language fluently.

SBI Clerk Age Limit

The candidate’s age should be between 20 and 28 years old (As on 01.04.2024).

S No.CategoryUpper Age Limit
1SC / ST33 years
2OBC31 years
3Person with disabilities (General)38 years
4Person with disabilities (SC /ST)43 years
5Person with disabilities (OBC)41 years
7Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service rendered in defense services + 3 years, (8 years for Disabled Ex-servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to max. age of 50 years
8Widows, Divorced women (No remarried)7 years (subject to maximum age limit of 35 years for General/ EWS, 38 years for OBC & 40 years for SC/ST candidates)

SBI Junior Associate Reservation Category-Wise

The reservation for candidates in the special category will be determined by the State Bank of India. Before applying, applicants who fall under the categories of SC, General, ST, or EWS should research their reservation percentage. The following table lists the expected reservations for the SBI Clerk exam in 2022 by category.

CategoriesReservation Percentage
General42%
SC15%
ST9%
NCL-OBC26%
EWS10%
PWD4%
Disabled Ex-Servicemen4.5%
  • All the values mentioned in the above table are only provisional for the time being and can get altered if necessary by the conducting body.
  • PWD candidates must present the “Disability Certificate” issued by the local medical authority or other component authority.
  • The applicants who have 40% or more level of physical disability than this can opt for the facility of the scribe.
  • The applicants need to bring the certificates and all the necessary documents to avail themselves of this reservation facility.
  • Those who will avail themselves of the EWS quota need to bring their Income and Asset certificates issued by the Government of India.
  • The applicants associated with the SBI cannot sit for the exam.
  • Only the “Non-creamy layer” is subject to the OBC category reservation. Candidates from the “Creamy Layer” are ineligible for the advantages. The “General” or “General (LD/VI/HI/d&e) category must be mentioned.
  • Such candidates will be disqualified if there is a negative report or a weak CIBIL rating or that of another agency.

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern

It’s crucial to understand the exam format in its entirety if you want to pass the SBI Clerk Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales) 2023 exam. The SBI Clerk Prelims and SBI Clerk Mains exams have the following exam formats:

“No minimum qualifying marks for individual disciplines are required,” according to the official SBI statement. As a result, there won’t be any sectional cutoffs for the online exam for the SBI Junior Associates Recruitment this year. The organization, however, is the only one with control over the criteria.

SBI Junior Associates Preliminary Exam Pattern:

S No.SectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning353520 minutes

SBI Junior Associates Mains Exam Pattern:

Serial NumberSectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1.General English404035 minutes
2.Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
3.Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
4.General/Financial Awareness505035 minutes

To read more about SBI Clerk Exam Pattern, Click Here

Earn in Six-figures with chegg

SBI Clerk Exam Syllabus

The SBI Clerk exam’s syllabus is very comparable to other bank exams. To ace the preliminary exam, a candidate must prepare for three key sections. These are English Language, Reasoning, and Numerical Ability. Four subjects, namely General English, Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude, and General/Financial Awareness, are covered in the SBI Clerk Syllabus 2023 of Mains.

SBI Junior Associate Preliminary Exam Syllabus

The Preliminary Exam consists of 100 questions totalling 100 marks, each worth one mark. The exam will last for an hour. A candidate’s knowledge and reasoning will be tested through questions from the aptitude section of the SBI Clerk Syllabus for Prelims.

Exam SubjectsExam Topics
Reasoning AbilityCoding-Decoding, Logical Reasoning, Input-Output, Alphanumeric Series, Blood Relations, Data Sufficiency, Syllogism, Seating Arrangements, Ranking/Direction/Alphabet Test, Puzzle, Tabulation, Coded Inequalities.
English LanguageCloze Test, Reading Comprehension, Fill in the blanks, Para Jumbles, Sentence Rearrangement, Multiple Meaning/Error Spotting, Paragraph Completion, Match the Following, Synonyms and Antonyms, Odd One Out.
Numerical AbilityProfit and Loss, Time and Distance, Ratio, Proportion, Percentage, Simplification, SI, CI, Work and Time, Data Interpretation, Number System, Mixtures and Alligations, Surds and Indices, Permutation and Combination, Probability, Mensuration- cylinder, cone and sphere, Sequence and Series.

Recommended Reading: SBI Clerk Premins Exam Analysis

SBI Junior Associate Mains Exam Syllabus

There will be 190 questions in total, each worth 20 points. It lasts for two hours and forty minutes. The SBI Clerk Mains Syllabus’s topics include:

  • General English
  • Quantitative Aptitude
  • Reasoning Ability & Computer Awareness
  • General/Financial Awareness
Exam SubjectsExam Topics
Computer AwarenessSoftware, DBMS, MS Office, Basics of Computer: Hardware, Generation of Computers, Networking, Important Abbreviations, Internet, Input-Output Devices, Computer Memory, Computer Language, Operating System,
English LanguageCloze Test, Reading Comprehension, Para Jumbles, Synonyms, Antonyms, Phrase Rearrangement, Sentence Completion, Error Detection, Fillers, Spell Checks, Inference, Connectors, Word Usage, Vocab based questions.
Quantitative AptitudeNumber Series, Data Interpretation, Time and Distance, Work, SI and CI, Percentages, Simplification, Data Sufficiency, Quadratic Equation, Profit and Loss, Ratio and Proportion, Averages, Problems of Age and Partnership, Mixture and Alligations, Inequalities, Approximation, Missing Series, Wrong Series, Mensuration, Boat and Stream.
Reasoning AbilitySyllogism, Inequalities, Coding-Decoding, Machine Input/Output, Blood Relation, Puzzles, Direction Sense, Ranking, Statement and Assumptions
General AwarenessStatic GK, Current Affairs, Banking/Financial terms, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, Static Awareness, Banking and Financial Awareness

SBI Clerk Exam Admit Card

Two weeks prior to the exam, the State Bank of India (SBI) will release the SBI Clerk Prelims admit card. On the official website, the admit card will be made available online. At SBI Official website, candidates can download their admit cards. A candidate’s call letter won’t arrive in the mail in hard copy. They must print out a copy of their hall tickets and bring it with them to the testing location.

Steps to Download SBI Junior Associate Admit Card 2024

Step 1: Go to the “Careers” section of the official website.

Step 2: To download the admit card, click on the direct link.

Step 3: Choose the language for the admissions card in the new window. Enter your login information, including your registration number, roll number, date of birth, password, and captcha code.

Step 4: Select the “Login” button.

Step 5: The SBI Clerk 2023 admit card will appear on the screen.

Step 6: Download the admit card and take its print out.

The following information are mentioned in the admit card/ hall ticket. Candidates need to check these things. If they found any error in it, they can contact to the exam conducting authority.

  • Candidate Name
  • Roll Number
  • Registration Number
  • Category
  • Photograph of the candidate
  • Exam Date and time
  • Exam Venue
  • Exam Duration
  • Guidelines for the exam
  • Candidate’s signature and thumb impression space
  • Space for signature of the invigilator

Contact Number – 022-2282 0427, 022-2282 0411

E-mail ID – crpd@sbi.co.in, sbidirect@ibpsorg.org

SBI Clerk Exam Result

Once both stages have been completed, the SBI Clerk Result will be announced. SBI will release separate results for the preliminary and main exams. For both the SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam and the SBI Clerk Mains Exam, SBI publishes sectional cut-offs. To qualify for the merit list, applicants must reach the cut-offs for each section.

One needs to be informed of the SBI Clerk 2023 Cut-Off in order to grasp the anticipated SBI Clerk Cut-Off. The SBI Clerk Prelims Cut-Off for 2021 is as follows:

States/UTGeneral 
Andaman & Nicobar 66.25
Arunachal Pradesh69.25
Assam68.50
Chhattisgarh76.5
Delhi83
Gujarat64.5
Haryana79.75
Himachal Pradesh80.25
Jharkhand69.25 
Karnataka64.25
Kerala69 
Madhya Pradesh81.75
Maharashtra66.25
Odisha82
Punjab 75.5
Rajasthan77.75
Sikkim72.50
Tamil Nadu61.75
Telangana73.75
Uttar Pradesh81.25
Uttarakhand81.75
West Bengal79.75

Steps to Check SBI Junior Associate Result

  • Visit the official SBI careers website.
  • Go to the latest announcement tab and select the SBI Clerk Result 2023 link.
  • Enter your password and registration number.
  • After entering the image security code, click the login button.
  • Your scorecard and result status will be shown on the screen along with the overall passing score.
  • Take a printout of the SBI clerk 2023 result for reference.

SBI Clerk Salary Details

The qualifications, experience, and location of a candidate are some of the variables that affect an SBI clerk’s salary. An SBI Clerk Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales) salary starting wage is roughly Rs.19900/- (Rs.17900/- plus two advance increments admissible to graduates). However, this sum might change based on the branch’s location and other parameters. An SBI clerk is also entitled to a number of perks, including Dearness Allowance, Home Rent Allowance, and Travel Allowance, in addition to the base salary. These allowances are offered to cover any extra costs the employee might accrue while carrying forth their job responsibilities.

Moreover, SBI clerks enjoy a number of benefits including gratuities, pensions, and medical insurance. These perks are created to give employees financial security even after they retire.

It is crucial to remember that when an SBI clerk has more experience and rises through the ranks within the company, their pay may increase. Inside the bank, there are also chances for career advancement and promotion, which may result in higher pay and better perks.

Generally, the pay for SBI clerks is competitive and a fantastic place to start if you want to work in banking. It provides a respectable wage, a range of benefits, and chances for professional.

Also Read: SBI SO Salary

SBI Clerk Preparation Tips

Candidates can learn some general advice about how to get ready for the SBI Clerk prelims and mains exams from the points listed below.

  • Candidates are encouraged to regularly complete SBI Clerk practise exams.
  • In order to create an SBI Clerk study plan, refer to the official exam pattern and syllabus.
  • Keep abreast of current events on a regular basis.
  • Solve exam papers from prior years.
  • Check the SBI Clerk cut-off trends from last year.
  • The candidates for the SBI Clerk position must also evaluate themselves based on their preparations. Focus on your weak areas during this self-evaluation and improve them.
  • Read one newspaper every day, and make it a habit to read both the magazine and the newspaper’s financial sections.
  • Since there is a time limit for each exam stage, effective time management is essential in this situation. Don’t spend all your time answering one question. Avoid answering the question and return to it later to finish it.
Earn Online with Chegg No Investment Required

FAQs

What does a SBI Clerk do?

In a State Bank of India (SBI) branch, an SBI Clerk is in charge of offering customer service and doing numerous operational and administrative functions. The following are some of the main duties of an SBI Clerk:
Helping Customers: SBI clerks help clients with their banking needs, including account opening, transaction processing, and information on bank services and products.
Taking care of account operations includes updating passbooks, providing checkbooks, and addressing account-related problems. This is done by SBI clerks.
Data Entry and Record-Keeping: SBI clerks handle data entry and record-keeping duties such updating client information, keeping files updated, and creating reports.
Introducing Customers to Bank Products and Services: SBI clerks introduce clients to bank products and services, including loans, credit cards, and insurance coverage.
Cash Handling: SBI clerks handle all cash-related transactions, including currency conversion and withdrawals.
Compliance: SBI clerks make sure that all transactions and operations abide by the rules, guidelines, and policies of the bank.
SBI clerks offer great customer service, responding to questions and concerns from clients and guaranteeing client satisfaction.

Is the SBI Clerk exam easy?

The SBI Clerk exam’s difficulty varies from person to person and is influenced by a number of variables, including the candidate’s educational background, level of preparation, and familiarity with the exam format. The SBI Clerk test might be regarded as relatively challenging overall, nonetheless.

Does the SBI Clerk have an interview?

Yes, those who pass the Main exam will move on to the final interview round of the SBI Clerk recruitment process. An expert panel interviews each candidate to determine whether they are qualified for the position.
The interview round is a crucial part of the hiring process because it assesses the candidate’s interpersonal, analytical, and decision-making capabilities as well as personality. The panel quizzes the audience on a variety of subjects, including general knowledge, current events, and banking.
To choose the final applicants, the results of the main exam and the interview round are taken into account. The main exam is weighted 70%, with the interview round carrying a 30% weighting.

Is SBI Clerk better than SBI PO?

It is difficult to compare the SBI Clerk and SBI PO positions because each position has its unique set of benefits and drawbacks. The decision between the two careers ultimately comes down to personal preferences and professional aspirations.
Compared to SBI PO, SBI Clerk is an entry-level position that pays less and provides less prospects for advancement.
As opposed to SBI Clerk, SBI PO is a higher-level employment that provides a larger salary, more room for advancement, and more responsibility.
Both SBI Clerk and SBI PO positions provide job security, respectable benefits, and the opportunity to work for a reputable company like State Bank of India.

Is SBI Clerk a good career?

Definitely, if a candidate wants to work in the banking industry, becoming an SBI Clerk is a great career choice. The position comes with a long list of advantages, such as work security, competitive compensation, and chances for professional advancement.
One of the biggest public sector banks in India is SBI, and the SBI Clerk position is an entry-level employment that provides an opportunity to work for a reputable company. Given that the working hours are set and the task is reasonable, the job allows for a healthy work-life balance.
Moreover, SBI Clerk provides excellent prospects for professional development, including chances to advance to more senior roles within the company. In order to lay a solid basis for a career in banking, the role exposes employees to a variety of banking operations, including customer service, office work, and fundamental banking operations.
Besides that, SBI provides its employees with excellent perks, including housing options, pensions, and health insurance.