SBI Clerk Exam Dates, Fees, Syllabus & more

SBI Clerk Exam Dates, Fees, Syllabus & more

SBI Clerk Exam Dates, Fees, Syllabus & more
SBI Clerk Exam Dates, Fees, Syllabus & more
April 12, 2021
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

About SBI & SBI Clerk Exam

The State Bank of India conducts SBI Clerk Exam to hire Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales) in its different branches across the country.

SBI Clerk is one of the most famous bank exams today. It is a national-level exam, and the minimum qualification required to apply is a Bachelor’s degree.

An SBI Clerk (Junior Associate) is in charge of all client interactions and operations. Therefore, candidates hired as clerks work as cashiers, depositors, and other positions that serve as the face of a specific SBI Bank branch.

AbbreviationSBI
TypeState Bank of India is an Indian multinational, public sector banking and financial services statutory body.
PurposeCompletes banking activities for Central and State Government
LocationMaharashtra, India
ChairpersonMr. Dinesh Kumar Khara
DirectorsMr. C.S. Setty
Mr. Ashwani Bhatia
Mr. Swaminathan J.
Mr. Ashwini Kumar Tewari

SBI completes the hiring process for Clerk Cadre in two phases.

 

Table of Contents

Phase I: Prelims exam, which consists of hundreds of multiple-choice questions. It’sIt’s only a qualifying test.

Phase II: Candidates numbering ten times (approx.) the numbers of vacancies in each category will be short-listed for the Main Examination from the top of the above merit list.

Candidates who qualify prelims exam and get short-listed will need to appear in the mains exam. In the mains, the exam candidate needs to attempt all the multiple-choice questions.

Phase III: The candidate needs to clear the local language test. Candidates who can provide high school and intermediate certificates stating that they have studied the opted language need not appear for the test.

Those who can produce the certificate will have to go through a local language test. This test is to check their reading, writing, and speaking proficiency in the local language.

 

SBI Clerk Notifications/News

State Bank of India hasn’t released the notification yet for Clerk. However, SBI Clerk notification contains details such as the number of vacancies, eligibility criteria required for the exam. It also contains the reservation policy, important dates, exam pattern, provisional allotment, calculation of scores for different stages, etc.

ActivityDates
NotificationApril 26, 2021
Starting of On-line Registration ProcessApril 27, 2021
Online Application ClosesBetween 17-20 May, 2021
PET Call LetterMay 28, 2021
Pre-Exam TrainingFrom June 1, 2021
Prelims Admit cardJune 29, 2021
Prelims Exam DateJuly 10, 11, 12 and 13, 2021
Prelims Exam ResultJuly 31, 2021
Mains Admit CardJuly 17, 2021
Mains Exam DateJuly 31, 2021
Mains Exam ResultYet to Announce
Interview & Group DiscussionYet to Announce
Declaration of Final ResultYet to Announce

 

SBI Clerk Exam Dates

The State Bank of India (SBI) has postponed the SBI Clerk exam date due to an increase in Covid cases in India.

The preliminary examination is set to take place in June, followed by the main examination on July.

Let’s take a look at the key dates for the SBI Clerk exam.

EventsNew Dates
Prelims Admit CardJune 29, 2021
SBI Clerk Exam Date (Preliminary)June 2021 
SBI Clerk Prelims ResultJuly 2021
SBI Clerk Mains Admit CardJuly 17, 2021
SBI Clerk Exam Date (Mains)July 31, 2021

 

SBI Clerk Application Fee

The fee structure for all categories is given below.

CategoryApplication Fee
SC/ST/PWBDNIL
For all othersRs. 750/-

 

SBI Clerk Eligibility Criteria

A candidate must meet the below-mentioned criteria to become Clerk with the SBI.

Nationality – Candidate must be an Indian citizen.

Qualification – Any graduate or equivalent from a recognized university can apply.

Age – Minimum: 21 years Maximum: 28 years    

Relaxation of Upper age limit

Sr.CategoryAge Relaxation
1.SC/ ST5 years
2.OBC3 years
3.PWD (Gen/ EWS)10 years
4.PWD (SC/ ST)15 years
5.PWD (OBC)13 years
6.Ex-Servicemen/ Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service rendered in defense services + 3 years, (8 years for Disabled Ex- Servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject
7.Widows, Divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands & who are not remarried7 years (subject to maximum age limit of 35 years for General/ EWS, 38 years for OBC & 40 years for SC/ST candidates)

 

SBI Clerk Vacancies

The SBI vacancy for Clerk posts has been declared with 5454 vacancies, of which 4915 are for regular positions, 85 for the special recruitment and 454 are for backlog positions.

SBI Vacancies: Regular

Post – Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) Vacancy.

StateGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
Gujarat3719063135243902
Karnataka160406428108400
Madhya Pradesh340711151178
Chhattisgarh4912143807120
West Bengal11127621360272
A&N Islands09010010415
Sikkim07010020212
Odisha310712160975
Jammu & Kashmir07010010312
Ladakh060000208
Himachal Pradesh7418450736180
Chandigarh08010200415
Punjab1202985061295
Tamil Nadu206478904127473
Pondicherry02000002
Delhi330812062180
Uttarakhand400712020970
Haryana501120029110
Telangana11127441974275
Rajasthan7217292235175
Kerala53090902697
Lakshadweep020001003
Uttar Pradesh14535730394350
Maharashtra286636356172640
Goa07010010110
Assam6814101740149
Arunachal Pradesh0801006015
Manipur09010060218
Meghalaya0701006014
Mizoram08010090120
Nagaland0501004010
Tripura10030305019
Total210948072242311814915

SBI Vacancies For Special Recruitment Drive

Post – Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) Vacancy

StateGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
Kashmir Valley194341040
Leh & Kargil Valley8111415
Dibang Valley, Dwang5104010
Tura5104010
Mokokchung5104010
Total42804171485

SBI Vacancies: Backlog

CategoriesVacancies
SC/ST/OBC121
PwD96
XS237
Total454

Know More – SBI Clerk Exam Syllabus & Pattern

 

SBI Clerk Salary

The SBI Clerk’s In-Hand Salary will include the approx amount a candidate will get after deductions. The starting salary is between Rs 26000 and Rs 29000/-. Posting, which differs in urban and rural areas, is one element that determines this amount.

 

How to apply?

The application form is available at SBI Website. The steps to fill SBI Clerk application form are explained below. The application can be filled only by online method.

Step 1: How to do registration for SBI Clerk Exam

  • Visit the official website of SBI.
  • Click the link ‘New Registration’ on the home page of the SBI Career
  • Enter name, phone number, email id, and security code
  • Upon successful registration, a provisional number and password gets generated.
  • The provisional registration number and password are also sent to the registered email ID and password.

Step 2: How to upload Photo and Signature

  • Post-registration, candidates need to upload the photograph, signature, and left thumb impression.
  • Signature in bold letters will not be accepted. 
  • The left thumb impression should be properly scanned and not smudged.

Step 3: Fill the detailed application form

This page is divided into three parts, basic details, educational qualification & experience, and preferences.

Check details below:

Basic details: In this part, candidates need to fill in category, nationality, personal information, select exam centers, date of birth, gender, father’s name or mother’s name, address, etc. 

Educational Qualification, Work Experience & Languages: Here, candidates need to enter details of their graduation such as year of passing, college, percentage of marks, grade (if any).

They are also required to enter their work experience. Candidates are also required to enter the languages they can read, write and speak.

Preferences: Candidates need to enter the preferences of banks where they wish to work upon selection. SC/ST/Minority candidates can opt for pre-exam training in this part. 

Step 4: Preview of SBI Clerk application form

Candidates must preview the application form before the final submission. Then, they can edit the details entered in the application form while validating the same. Once this is complete, candidates need to agree to the terms and conditions and submit their applications. 

Step 5: SBI Clerk fee payment 

  • The payment gateway is linked to the application form.
  • Candidates need to follow the steps below for making payment. 
  • Candidates can choose any of the methods to make the payment Debit Cards, Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/Mobile Wallets, and other methods by supplying the requested information.
  • On successful completion of the transaction, an e-receipt will be generated.
  • Candidates are required to take a printout of the e-receipt and online application form containing fee payment details.

Things to keep handy while applying for SBI Clerk

  • Scanned photograph and signature
  • Left thumb impression
  • Bank details to pay the application fees
  • Marksheet of graduation to enter educational details
  • Valid email ID and contact number

 

FAQ’s

Q.1 What is the probation period for SBI Clerk?

A. Successful candidate needs to spend six months on probation.

Q.2 How many vacancies have been released for SBI Clerk?

A. The total number of vacancies for SBI Clerk are 5454.

Q.3 What is the Application fee for SBI Clerk?

A. The application fee for SBI Clerk is nil for SC/ST/PWBD candidates and Rs. Seven hundred fifty for all others.

Q.4 Is SBI Clerk exam easy to crack?

A. Candidates should understand the exam pattern, marks each section consist and time limitation. Candidates who understand all these points will be easily able to crack the exam.

Q.5 How many attempts are there in SBI Clerk Exam?

A. There is no limit to the number of attempts for candidates as long as they are under the maximum age limit. And it’s applicable for all the categories.

Q.6 Is there an interview in SBI Clerk Exam?

A. Yes, there is an interview round in SBI Clerk Exam. Candidates who successfully clear online tests and score under the cut-off merit list will appear in the interview.

Q.7 What are the age criteria to apply for SBI Clerk?

A: Minimum: Twenty years and Maximum: twenty eight years with the age benefit to reserved categories.

Q.8 What is the salary of the SBI Clerk?

A: The salary varies from state to state. The basic salary of an SBI Clerk is Rs 26000 to 29000.

Continue reading

Earn while you study

To explore related exams, click here.