SSC CHSL 2023

SSC MTS 2024: Latest News, Date, Eligibility, Salary & Vacancies

January 23, 2024

Table of Contents

Table of Contents

SSC MTS: Staff Selection Commission Multitasking Staff is conducted nationally to recruit General Group C, Central Services personnel for various Non-Ministerial and Non-Gazetted posts in various Ministries/Departments of the Indian Government. It is conducted annually by the Staff Selection Commission to fill the vacancies for designations like Peon, Gardener, Jamadar, Junior Operator, etc.

SSC MTS

The SSC MTS 2024 test is conducted in two sessions – Paper I (MCQ-based) and Paper II (Descriptive). Further, there is also a Physical Efficiency Test/Physical Standard Test (PET/PST) exclusively for the post of Havaldar.

You can also check all dates on our SSC Calendar.

SSC MTS 2024: Overview

OrganizationStaff Selection Commission
Post NameOperator, Peon, Watchman, Gatekeeper, Junior Operator, Gardener, Mali
VacancyOnline (Computer-Based Examination)
Exam DateExpected in July – August 2024
Application ModeOnline
Exam ModeComputer-Based Test
Recruitment ProcessComputer-Based Test
PET/PST (only for Havaldar)
Document Verification
Education QualificationCandidates must have passed class 10 or equivalent from a recognized Board
Age Limit18-25 years for MTS & Havaldar in CBN
18-27 years for MTS & Havaldar in CBIC
SalaryINR 24,511 – INR 28,111 per month
Official websitewww.ssc.nic.in

SSC MTS Notification 2024

SSC MTS notification 2024 will be released online on May 7, 2024. The Staff Selection Commission will provide one month for the application process. The last date to apply for the SSC MTS 2024 exam will be June 6, 2024. 

SSC MTS Exam Date 2024

According to the official notice of SSC, the Session I exam for the SSC MTS 2024 exam is planned to be held from July-Aug in various shifts across the nation. The given below table shows the information about the SSC MTS exam dates, notification dates, application form dates, and admit card dates released for the SSC MTS exam dates 2024:

Important eventsDates
SSC MTS Notification 2023May 2024
Registration Start7th May 2024
Registration Ends6th June 2024
SSC MTS Admit Card releaseTo be announced
SSC MTS Exam DateTentatively in July or August 2024
SSC MTS Answer keyTo be announced
SSC MTS Score CardTo be announced

SSC MTS Vacancies

The most recent announcement from the Staff Selection Commission announced a potential SSC MTS opening. For the fiscal year 2022–2023, 12523 positions and the SSC MTS 2023 Notification are available. 529 positions are set aside for Havaldar posts, while 11994 are designated for multitasking staff.

SSC MTS Vacancy 2023
CategoriesMTS Age Group (18-25)MTS Age Group (18 – 27)
UR41151085
OBC2505723
SC1051358
ST679216
EWS979283
Total93292665
SSC Havaldar Vacancy 2023
CategoriesHavaldar in CBIC
UR201
OBC143
SC106
ST29
EWS50
Total529
Latest SSC MTS Vacancy 2023
PostsVacancies
Multi Tasking Staff1198
Havaldar360
Total1558

SSC MTS Eligibility Criteria

The basic criteria of age, nationality, and educational qualification that aspirants should fulfil to meet the overall SSC MTS eligibility criteria.

Age

  • The age of the candidates must be between 18 to 25 years for MTS and Havaldar in CBN i.e., and candidates must be born between 02nd January 1998 and 01st January 2005.
  • The age of the candidates must be between 18 and 27 years for Havaldar in CBIC and few posts of MTS, i.e., candidates must be born between 02nd January 1996 and 01st January 2005.

In addition to the age-above requirement, candidates from reserved categories are given age relaxation by government regulations.

CategoryAge Relaxation
OBC03 years
SC/ST05 years
PwBD (Unreserved)10 years
PwBD (OBC)13 years
PwBD (SC/ST)15 years
Ex-Servicemen (ESM)03 years after subtracting the time spent in the military from the applicant’s actual age as of the deadline for receiving an online application.
Defence personnel who were injured while on duty during hostilities with any foreign country or in a troubled area and were subsequently freed.03 years
Defence personnel who were injured while doing their duties during hostilities with any foreign country or in a troubled area and were subsequently freed (SC/ ST)08 years

Educational Qualification

  • Candidates must have passed the matriculation (Class 10th) exam or a test from an equivalent level from an authorized board.
  • A candidate is not eligible to apply if they do not pass the qualifying exam before the deadline for receiving application forms.

Nationality / Citizenship

  • A candidate must be a citizen of India or belong to Nepal and Bhutan.

SSC MTS Application Form

The applications for SSC MTS 2023 were accepted from 30th June to 21st July 2023 after the official notification was made public on 30th June 2023. Below are the basic details of the SSC MTS application form 2023, which a candidate should know.

Application fees

The application fee for the SSC MTS will be accepted online through various modes like BHIM, UPI, or Debit cards. Without the application fee, no application will be accepted, as stated by the officials. Given below are the SSC MTS form fee details for every category:

CategoryFees
General/OBC/EWSINR 100
SC/ST/PH/Ex-Serviceman/Female CandidatesNIL

Under no circumstances will a fee that has already been paid be reimbursed or applied to another exam or selection.

How to apply for SSC MTS 2024?

Check out the step-by-step process of the Online SSC MTS Application Form:

  1. Go to the official website.
  2. Select the “Register Now” link. A fresh page will load.
  3. Enter your name, parents’ names, date of birth, Class 10 details, gender, mobile number, email address, and other basic information.
  4. Double-check all the information and submit it. “Mobile Number” and “Email ID” will be verified using OTP.
  5. An “Auto-Generated Registration Number” and “Password” will be generated and sent to the registered email address and mobile number.
  6. Log in with the provided Registration Number and Password. Once logged in, aspirants can change their password.
  7. Fill out the application form with your personal and educational information as well as your preferred exam location.
  8. Upload the scanned images of your photo, signature, and asked documents in the appropriate format.
  9. Proceed to make the fee payment if not exempted from the fee payment.
  10. Double-check all the information. Complete the declaration by checking the “I Agree” box and entering the captcha code. After that, press the “Final Submit” button.

Aspirants can take a printout of the completed application form for their records.

SSC MTS Admit Card

The SSC MTS admit card is only made available online for the candidates. Candidates are required to carefully review all information and instructions on the admit card and must adhere to them. SSC will shortly make the SSC MTS Admit Card 2024 available on its regional websites for the SSC MTS Tier 1 test for additional regions.

  • Step 1: Visit the SSC website to access it.
  • Step 2: Select “Admit Card” from the menu. There will be several links to the commission’s regional websites.
  • Step 3: Choose the region that was selected at the time of registration.
  • Step 4: On the page that appears, enter login information, including your registration number and birthdate. Candidates may also enter their names to obtain their hall tickets as an alternative.
  • Step 5: The PDF of the Admit card will appear on the computer screen.
  • Step 6: Check all the information on the admit card, including the name, registration number, exam location, etc.
  • Step 7: Print a copy of the admit card after downloading it.

Important Note: Admit card is the document of utmost importance. Aspirants must preserve it until the end of the recruitment process.

Admit Card Details

Aspirants must double-check the information on the admit card. This is because the applicants must bring it as identification proof to the testing location. The list of information to look for on the admit card is provided below.

  • Name of the Candidate
  • Photograph and signature of the candidate
  • Roll number of the Candidate
  • Registration Number
  • Date and Time of Examination
  • Father’s Name
  • Mailing Address
  • Category
  • Date of Birth
  • Name and Address of Examination Centre
  • Stage and Medium of Question Paper
  • Time Duration of the Examination

SSC MTS Exam Centre 2024

The Staff Selection Commission administers the SSC MTS exam at various Test Centers nationwide every year. During the online application process, candidates can choose the exam location. The location of the SSC exam centre is based on the candidate’s selection. The following centres are where SSC administers the exam:

SSC Region and States/ UTs Exam Centres & Codes Address of the Regional Offices/ Website 
Northern Region (NR)/ Delhi, Rajasthan, and UttarakhandHaldwani (2003), Haridwar (2005), Roorkee (2006), Ajmer (2401), Alwar (2402), Dehradun (2002), Bharatpur (2403), Bikaner (2404), Jaipur (2405), Kota (2407), Sriganganagar (2408), Udaipur (2409), Sikar (2411), Jodhpur (2406), Delhi (2201)Regional Director (NR),  Staff Selection Commission, Block No. 12, CGO Complex, Lodhi Road,  New Delhi-110003
North Eastern Region (NER)/ Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and TripuraBelagavi (9002), Hubballi (9011), Kalaburagi (Gulbarga) (9005), Mangaluru (9008), Shivamogga (9010), Kannur (9202), Kollam (9210), Kottayam (9205), Kozhikode (9206), Thrissur (9212), Kavaratti (9401), Bengaluru (9001), Udupi (9012), Ernakulam (9213), Thiruvananthapuram (9211), Mysuru (9009)Regional Director
(NER), Staff Selection Commission, Housefed Complex, Last  Gate, Beltola-Basistha Road, PO Assam Sachivalaya, Dispur, Guwahati, Assam-781006
North Western Sub-Region (NWR)/ Chandigarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh and PunjabGuntur (8001), Kakinada (8009), Nellore (8010), Rajahmundry (8004), Tirupati (8006), Vizianagaram (8012), Coimbatore (8202), Madurai (8204), Salem (8205), Tiruchirapalli (8206), Tirunelveli (8207), Vellore (8208), Karimnagar (8604), Warangal (8603), Chirala (8011), Kurnool (8003), Vijayawada (8008), Vishakhapatnam (8007), Hyderabad (8601), Chennai (8201)Dy. Director (NWR),  Staff Selection Commission, Block No. 3, Ground Floor, Kendriya Sadan, Sector-9, Chandigarh-160009
Central Region (CR)/ Bihar and Uttar Pradesh    Ranchi (4205), Balasore (4601), Berhampore (Odisha) (4602), Cuttack(4605), Dhenkanal (4611), Rourkela (4610), Sambalpur(4609), Gangtok (4001), Siliguri (4415), Asansol (4417), Durgapur(4426), Bokaro (4201), Jamshedpur (4207), Bhubaneshwar (4604), Kolkata (4410), Port Blair (4802), Kalyani (4419)Regional Director (CR), Staff Selection Commission, 34-A,    Mahatma    Gandhi Marg,  Civil lines, Kendriya Sadan, Prayagraj – 211001
Eastern Region (ER)/ Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Jharkhand, Odisha, Sikkim, and West BengalChandigarh/ Mohali (1601), Ambala (1801), Hamirpur (1202), Jammu (1004), Leh (1005), Srinagar (J&K) (1007), Ludhiana (1405), Patiala (1403), Amritsar (1404), Shimla (1203), Samba (1010), Jalandhar (1402)Regional Director (ER), Staff Selection Commission, 1st     MSO    Building,    (8th Floor), 234/4, Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose Road, Kolkata, West Bengal-700020
Karnataka, Kerala Region (KKR)/ Lakshadweep, Karnataka, and KeralaGwalior (6005), Indore(6006), Jabalpur (6007), Bilaspur (6202), Raipur (6204), Durg-Bhilai (6205), Satna (6014), Bhopal (6001), Ujjain (6016), Sagar (6015)Regional Director (KKR), Staff Selection Commission, 1st Floor, “E” Wing, Kendriya Sadan,  Koramangala, Bengaluru, Karnataka-560034
Madhya Pradesh Sub-Region (MPR)/ Chhattisgarh and Madhya PradeshGuntur (8001), Kakinada (8009), Nellore (8010), Rajahmundry (8004), Tirupati (8006), Vizianagaram (8012), Coimbatore (8202), Madurai (8204), Salem (8205), Tiruchirapalli (8206), Tirunelveli (8207), Vellore (8208), Karimnagar (8604), Warangal (8603), Chirala (8011), Kurnool (8003), Vijayawada (8008), Vishakhapatnam (8007), Hyderabad (8601), Chennai (8201)Dy. Director (MPR), Staff Selection Commission, J-5, Anupam Nagar, Raipur, Chhattisgarh-492007
Southern Region (SR)/ Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, and TelanganaPanaji (7801), Anand (7011), Gandhinagar (7012), Rajkot (7006), Surat (7007), Jalgaon (7214), Kolhapur (7203), Mumbai (7204), Nagpur (7205), Nashik (7207), Pune (7208), Aurangabad (7202), Vadodara (7002), Ahmedabad (7001), Mehsana (7013), Nanded (7206), Amravati (7201)Regional Director (SR), Staff Selection Commission, 2nd Floor, EVK Sampath Building, DPI Campus, College Road, Chennai, Tamil Nadu-600006
Western Region (WR)/ Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Goa, Gujarat, and Maharashtra    Guntur (8001), Kakinada (8009), Nellore (8010), Rajahmundry (8004), Tirupati (8006), Vizianagaram (8012), Coimbatore (8202), Madurai (8204), Salem (8205), Tiruchirapalli (8206), Tirunelveli (8207), Vellore (8208), Karimnagar (8604), Warangal (8603), Chirala (8011), Kurnool (8003), Vijayawada (8008), Vishakhapatnam (8007),Hyderabad (8601), Chennai (8201)Regional Director (WR),  Staff Selection Commission, 1st Floor, South Wing, Pratishtha Bhawan,  101, Maharshi Karve Road, Mumbai,  Maharashtra-4000

SSC MTS Exam Pattern 2024

The exam pattern of this exam for both Session I and Session II is outlined below for the candidate’s ease:

SSC MTS Exam Pattern CBT
SessionSubjectsMaximum MarksNo. of QuestionsTotal Duration
  Session INumerical and Mathematical Ability602045 minutes (60 Minutes for applicants who qualify for scribes under paragraph 8)
Reasoning Ability and Problem Solving6020
  Session IIGeneral Awareness7525
English Language and Comprehension7525

There will be multiple-choice, objective-type questions in the computer-based exam. The questions will be written in English, Hindi, and 13 regional languages for Session I and the General Awareness Part of Session II.

Marking scheme
Marks for each correct answer3 marks
Negative markingSession 1 – No mark deduction Session 2 – 1 mark deduction

There won’t be any deduction of marks in Session I. For each incorrect response in Session II, one mark will be deducted. So, candidates must remember the SSC MTS Exam Pattern while they respond to the questions.

SSC MTS Havaldar Exam Pattern

Only those applicants who have applied for the position of havaldar in CBIC and CBN will be invited for the Physical Efficiency Test (PET)/ Physical Standard Test (PST). This examination determines whether or not the candidates are qualified for the position in question.

See the SSC MTS test pattern listed below for the Physical Efficiency Test (PET).

SSC MTS PET Exam Pattern
GenderWalkingDuration
Male1600 meters15 minutes
Female1000 meters20 minutes

The following physical requirements must be met to hold the position of havaldar at CBIC and CBN:

SSC MTS PST Exam Pattern
GenderHeightChestWeight
Male157.5 cm (relaxable by 5 cm for Assamese, Garhwali, Gorkha, and Schedule Tribes persons)81 cm for chest (fully expanded with a minimum expansion of 5 cm.)NA
Female152 cm (relaxable by 2.5 cm for Assamese, Garhwali, Gorkha, and Schedule Tribes persons)NA48 kg (relaxable by 2 kg for Assamese, Garhwali, Gorkha, and Schedule Tribes persons)

Document Verification

The User Departments/Organizations will conduct Document Verification (DV) after announcing the final result in light of the Government’s decision to speed up the hiring process. At the time of document verification by the user departments or organizations, candidates must present copies of the various documents listed below:

  • Matriculation mark sheet
  • Letter/Order (for equivalent qualification)
  • Caste certificate (for reserved category)
  • Disability certificate (if applicable)
  • Relevant certificate (for Age relaxation)
  • No objection certificate (for already employed professionals)
Get Paid to Help Students Across the World - Earn With Chegg

SSC MTS Exam Syllabus

After knowing most of the details about the SSC MTS exam, it is also essential to understand the latest syllabus of the SSC MTS upcoming exam.

Numerical and Mathematical Ability Reasoning Ability and Problem SolvingGeneral AwarenessEnglish Language and Comprehension
LCM and HCF, Integers and Whole Numbers, Decimals and Fractions, Fundamental Arithmetic Operations and BODMAS, Percentage, Relationship between numbers, Ratio and Proportions, Work and Time, Averages, Direct and inverse Proportions, Simple Interest, Area and Perimeter of Basic Geometric Figures, Distance and Time, Profit and Loss, Discount, Lines and Angles, Interpretation of simple Graphs and Data, Square and Square roots, etc.Social Studies (History, Art and Culture, Geography, Civics, Economics), General Science and Environmental Studies up to 10th class.Vocabulary, sentence structure, grammar, synonyms, antonyms and their correct usage, etc. and comprehension.Vocabulary, sentence structure, grammar, synonyms, antonyms and its correct usage, etc. and comprehension.

SSC MTS Result

The first and second rounds of the computer-based examination make up the MTS recruitment procedure (CBE). The candidate’s performance in Session I will be assessed first, and only if they pass Session I their performance in Session II will be assessed.

Applicants will be shortlisted for the position of MTS based on how well they performed in CBE Session II. The candidates’ normalized test scores will be used to calculate their merit in the CBE. Only performance in Session II will be used to compile the merit list.

Minimum Qualifying Score for Session I & II of CBE
CategoryMinimum Score
UR30%
EWS/OBC25%
Other categories20%

Candidates will be shortlisted for the position of Havaldar in a ratio of 1:5 (vacancies: candidates) to take the PET or PST based on how well they did in Session II of the CBE.

How to check SSC MTS Result 2024

The procedure to check the SSC MTS Exam Result step-by-step is as follows:

  • Visit the official website of the SSC MTS Exam Result.
  • Download and open the PDF of the Session I/ Session II result.
  • The list of qualified applicants for the following phase will be displayed.
  • The candidate must search for their name/ number in this list using CTRL + F.
  • If your name/ number has been mentioned, you have qualified for the particular exam.
  • Save the photocopy of your result for future reference.

Important Note: In case a candidate cannot find his/her role/ name in the merit list. It means that they have not cleared the test.

SSC MTS Cutoffs 2024

The cut-off mark for the SSC MTS exam is the minimum score required to move on to Session 2 of the selection process. The conducting body will also announce the cut-off score when the results are made public. The cut-off marks are presented Session-wise and category-wise in a PDF format. Candidates can view the SSC MTS cut-off by logging into their registered accounts with their registration IDs and passwords.

It is advised for the candidates to check the previous year’s cut-off while preparing for the upcoming exam. Many factors can affect the cut-off marks like the difficulty of the paper, the number of vacancies, the number of applicants, etc. Below are the cut-off marks for the previous year’s exams:

SSC MTS Cut Off 2022 (18-25 years)
StateUROBCEWSSCST
Bihar93.0691.44NANANA
Uttar Pradesh81.4777.7777.9473.2963.82
Odisha75.4373.8575.0673.3661.28
West Bengal81.3178.0276.8378.9368.78
Jharkhand82.7581.0178.9173.8674.58
Karnataka68.2667.6567.9065.8856.63
Kerala79.5078.6568.0971.4258.33
Assam73.8472.4571.6070.4661.63
Chhattisgarh77.1876.5874.1972.31NA
Madhya Pradesh79.9076.2277.4776.5665.95
Meghalaya73.7272.2971.5069.14NA
Rajasthan78.7477.1173.1669.2470.91
Mizoram73.78NANANANA
Nagaland72.3871.9570.6067.9361.13
Chandigarh88.3382.40NA77.41NA
Delhi76.3873.3471.9570.7562.60
Uttarakhand81.2178.9777.5776.10NA
Himachal Pradesh76.5575.9875.7972.29NA
Telangana73.6473.2570.0670.0868.95
Jammu Kashmir80.8979.60NANANA
Maharashtra70.4969.5968.3566.8658.85
Andhra Pradesh78.6180.4272.8374.3568.67
Haryana78.2576.2677.07NANA
Punjab76.1175.2574.9772.0164.33
Tamil Nadu & Puducherry77.9676.8973.9775.8459.77
Goa72.9772.01NA68.966073
Gujarat70.8269.9868.1166.9660.22
SSC MTS Cut Off 2022 (18-27 years)
StateUROBCEWSSCST
Bihar87.2986.31NA82.1379.92
Uttar Pradesh80.4477.70NA72.7362.44
Jharkhand82.9680.97NA73.59NA
West Bengal79.3276.9476.6775.1763.11
Lakshadweep77.0675.5469.8267.87NA
Andaman & Nicobar75.0373.91NANA60.39
Odisha76.8173.847572.5660.44
Kerala81.6078.5269.8970.7057.95
Sikkim78.9176.41NANA61.32
Arunachal Pradesh75.8873.2973.5870.82NA
AssamNA72.4173.1270.28NA
Karnataka71.8770.9669.93NANA
Chhattisgarh78.72NANA71.4663.86
Madhya Pradesh78.8475.53NA75NA
Manipur74.94NA71.40NANA
Nagaland72.76NANANA60.65
Meghalaya73.5072.2271.4068.9564.69
Mizoram73.3672.20NA68.8362.26
Delhi74.6772.72 71.7670.5661.58
TripuraNA74.90NANANA
Rajasthan78.6376.51 75.66NANA
Chandigarh82.0481.08 78.73NA73.84 
Uttarakhand79.4878.24 NA73.81 NA
HaryanaNANA79.32NANA
Jammu Kashmir77.6976.30 76.10 71.50 65.62 
Himachal Pradesh75.7975.28 75.27 NA68.55 
Punjab75.7474.75 74.57 71.37 NA
Tamil Nadu & Puducherry76.5575.7070.75 NA59.18
Andhra Pradesh74.9173.62 71.30 70.33 67.72 
Telangana72.45NA69.94NANA
Gujarat73.9971.85 71.44 NA60.17
Goa77.4672.01NANANA
Maharashtra72.0569.62 70.8467.9158.60 

Also Read: SSC Selection Post

SSC MTS Salary 2024

Multitasking Staff (Non-Technical) employees at Staff Selection Commission receive a handsome salary, impressive career advancement, and job security, making this a very appealing job profile for 10th-pass candidates seeking stable employment opportunities. The salary for SSC MTS has been revised by Level 1 of the Pay Matrix, as well as other benefits like DA, HRA, TA, NPS, etc., according to the 7th Pay Commission.

The in-hand SSC MTS salary ranges between INR 18,000 and INR 22,000 per month, with a pay band of INR 5200 and INR 20200, according to the 7th Pay Commission, depending on the assigned city and job post. Multi-tasking Staff (Non-Technical) Basic Pay: INR 18000/- and Grade Pay: INR 1800/- Below are the detailed tabulated data for a briefing on the SSC MTS Salary Structure:

SSC MTS Salary StructureGrade Pay – 1800
City (Category)X City (In Rs)Y City (In Rs)Z City (In Rs)
Basic Pay (BP)18,00018,00018,000
Dearness Allowance (DA) (31% of Basic Pay)558055805580
HRA540036001800
TA176917691769
Gross Salary30,74928,94927,149
NPS235823582358
CGEGIS303030
Tax416416416
Total Deduction263826382638
In-Hand Salary28,11125,31124,511

Important Note: According to a recent declaration by the Central Government, the Dearness Allowance has increased by 11%, bringing the total DA to 28%. According to the DA, the MTS wage has been revised.

SSC MTS Preparation Tips

To perform well in the exam, candidates planning to take the SSC MTS 2024 must adhere to effective preparation advice. Candidates must adhere to a structured SSC MTS study schedule to finish the necessary material on time. Candidates should divide their time according to the needs of each topic in the syllabus.

Candidates must be well versed with the SSC MTS exam pattern and syllabus 2024 and then plan their strategies accordingly.

  • Create a successful month-by-month study plan before beginning your SSC MTS preparation, and stick to it.
  • A candidate should practice from SSC MTS’s previous year’s papers. Do practice as much as test series and mock tests with a timer to get acquainted with questions.
  • The candidate must be well equipped with Current Affairs. Read newspapers and magazines and stay alert with the all-recent events with their dates.
  • Consider your errors and evaluate yourself. Make a note of it and make an effort to avoid repeating the same errors.
  • Candidates must use a timer to solve questions that would assist candidates in getting command of overtime management.

Check Out Other Exams – 

SSC CGL Exam Dates, Fees, Eligibility & Notification

SSC CPO Exam Dates, Fees, Eligibility & Notification

SSC GD Exam Dates, Fees, Eligibility & Notification

SSC Stenographer Exam Dates, Fees, Eligibility & Notification

Work from Home, on your Own Schedule

FAQs

What is the SSC MTS job?

SSC Multitasking Staff (MTS) Exam 2024 is administered by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) to select candidates for Group C and D positions within various central government departments. Their primary responsibilities are to support senior officials and keep the department’s workflow smooth. The positions and obligations may differ from one department to another. The SSC MTS selected candidates are given the following positions.
Watchman (Chowkidar)
Gardener (Mali)
Gatekeeper
Operator
Peon (Farash)
Jamadar

How to crack SSC MTS in the first attempt?

Knowing the format of an exam is essential before starting its preparation. The type, level, and tie assigned to that section should serve as the foundation for the strategy. The SSC MTS Exam Syllabus should be thoroughly studied by the candidate. Study from books and become familiar with all the different types of questions that will be asked in this test. For this exam, candidates need to study every day. The occasional study prevents them from getting very close to the cut-off. Create your study schedule. It’s crucial to maintain regularity and adhere to your plan. Writing mock exams is a requirement for serious aspirants after finishing the syllabus. It’s critical to understand your position concerning other candidates.

What is Havaldar in SSC MTS?

The SSC MTS Havaldar position is an ungazetted, non-ministerial General Central Service Group C with the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) and Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN). Candidates must have passed the Class 10th (Matriculation) exam or an exam from a recognized board that is equivalent to it to apply for this position. According to the Staff Selection Commission’s rules, the age range for the SSC Havaldar position is 18 to 27 years.

Does MTS have a typing test?

No, there is no typing test in SSC MTS. There are three stages to the SSC MTS selection process: Session I, Session II, and the Physical Efficiency Test/Physical Standard Test. Tier 1 and Tier 2 are the objective-type exams conducted online.

How to check the SSC MTS exam date?

Candidates must check the official website of SSC MTS to know the latest date of the SSC MTS exam 2024.

What after the SSC MTS Exam Result 2024?

After the release of the SSC MTS Exam Result, the board will then be releasing the final merit list:
· Candidates qualified in the final merit list will be recruited from the SSC MTS exam result 2024.
· There are chances that few aspirants will be listed on the waiting list.
After a month or so, the board will again announce the list of the few more aspirants who will be selected from the waiting list.

Is the SSC MTS exam easy?

SSC MTS exam is not difficult as compared to other exams conducted by SSC. The cut-off for MTS last year was high. However, candidates only need to learn the fundamentals of each section for this exam. The majority of the questions come from prior tests. If they complete all of the previous year’s exams, the chances of getting selected increase. It is very simple to get 10 to 12 in the Reasoning Ability section, but candidates must practice if they want to get 20 or more. Aspirates must learn which questions should be skipped and which should be attempted first.