IBPS Exam

IBPS SO Exam 2024: Latest News, Eligibility, Salary & Vacancies

June 27, 2024

Table of Contents

Table of Contents

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) SO Examination, also known as the Specialist Officer (SO) Examination, is held to assist in the recruitment of qualified individuals for several public sector banks in India. The IBPS SO test is conducted by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection. In 1975, the Institute of Banking Employee Selection (IBPS), a government-owned bank employee hiring organization, was established.

According to the IBPS exam calendar 2024, the Prelims and Mains Exam for IBPS SO 2024 will be held on 9th November 2024 and 14th December 2024.

Latest Updates from IBPS SO

  • IBPS SO 2023 Mains exam results are announced on 14th February 2024. The exam was conducted on 28th January 2024.
  • Candidates can download scorecards for IBPS SO 2023 from the official website.
  • The IBPS SO 2024 prelims exam will be conducted on 9th November 2024 and the mains exams will be conducted on 14th December 2024.
  • IBPS released the exam calendar for the year 2024-2025.
IBPS SO EXAM

IBPS SO Highlights

IBPS SO 2024 – Exam Summary
OrganizationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Post NameSpecialist Officer (SO)
Participating bodiesIDBI Bank, Union Bank of India, Indian Overseas Bank, Central Bank of India, etc.
VacancyTo Be Updated
Exam DateTo Be Updated
Exam LevelNational Level
Application ModeOnline
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPrelims, Mains & Interview
Education QualificationDepending on the position, graduation or post-graduation in a certain stream
Age Limit20 – 30 years
SalaryRs 38,000 – Rs 39,000
Official websiteClick here

IBPS SO Important Dates

The IBPS SO 2024 notification for FY 2024 will be made public on the official website. For applicants looking to apply for government jobs, the IBPS SO 2024 information is shown here. All the highlights are shown in the overview table for the IBSO Exam date.

EventDates 2024
Start of Online ApplicationSeptember 2024 (Tentative)
Last Date of RegistrationOctober 2024
Admit Card ReleaseTo Be Updated
Preliminary Exam ScorecardTo Be Updated
IBPS SO Preliminary Exam ResultsTo Be Updated
Main Exam Admit Card Release 202318th January 2024
Preliminary Exam Scorecard 202324th January 2024
IBPS SO Main Exam date 202328th January 2024
IBPS SO Main Exam Results date 202314th February 2024
InterviewTo be announced

IBPS SO Vacancies

The openings for several positions, including Marketing Officer,  Law Officer, IT Officer, HR/Personnel Officer, Agriculture Field Officer, and Rajbhasha Adhikar, will be disclosed with the IBPS SO 2024 notification. Till then see 2023 vacancies.

Name of PostNo. of Vacancies
IT Officer (Scale-I)120
Agriculture Officer (Scale-I)500
Marketing Officer (Scale-I)700
Law Officer (Scale-I)10
HR/Personnel Officer (Scale-I)31
Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale-I)41

IBPS SO Eligibility

Age

Candidates applying for IBPS SO positions must be aware of the recruitment notification drive’s established age restriction.

The applicant’s age should fall between 20 and 30 years old.

 The following table lists the age relaxations by category:

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC / ST5 years
Other Backward Classes (OBC)3 years
PWD- General10 years
PWD- SC/ ST15 years
PWD-OBC13 years
People who resided in JK State from January 1, 1980, to December 31, 19895 years
Ex-Serviceman / Disabled Ex-servicemanNominal period of service in the military in addition to three years (five years for disabled veterans from the SC or ST), with a maximum age limit of fifty years.
Widows, divorcees, and wives who have been legally divorced from their spouses but have not since remarried7 Years (General-35 Years, SC / ST-40 Years, OBC -38 Years,)

Qualification

The detailed educational qualifications are given below:

Post NameQualification
IT Officer scale IFour-year engineering/Electronics and telecommunication/ /IT/Computer Application/ Electronics and Communication Engineering electronics and instrumentation /technology degree in computer science Post-graduation in electronics/ Electronics and instrumentation/computer applications/ computer science/electrics and telecommunication/ information technology/ OR Graduate with DOEACC ‘B’ Level.
Agriculture field officer (scale I)4-year Degree (graduation) in Agriculture/ Agricultural Engineering/ Agriculture Business Management/ Animal Husbandry/ Veterinary Science/ Fishery Science/ Pisciculture/ Dairy Technology/ Agri. Marketing & Cooperation/Agro-Forestry/Forestry/ Food Science/ Food Technology / Co-operation & Banking /Dairy Science/ Agricultural Biotechnology/ Horticulture/
Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)Master’s degrees in Sanskrit with Hindi and English as courses at the graduate (graduation) level, OR Postgraduate certificate in Hindi and English as a subject.
Law officera Bachelor of Laws (LLB) and registration with the Bar Council as an advocate
HR/Personnel officerPost Graduate Diplomas in Personnel Management or Graduate and Two Years Full-time Post Graduate degrees or Two Years Full-time / Labour Law / HR / HRD/ Social Work / Industrial Relations.
Marketing OfficerTwo Years Full-time PGDBA / Graduate and Two Years Full-time MMS (Marketing) /PGDM with specialization in Marketing/ PGPM /PGDBM Two Years Full-time MBA (Marketing).

Nationality/ Citizenship

  • An applicant must be a citizen of either India, Nepal, Bhutan, or both.
  • An individual who moved to India to settle there permanently, usually from one of the following East African nations: Kenya, Uganda, Sri Lanka, Pakistan,  Zaire, Burma, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Malawi,  Ethiopia,  Zambia,  or Vietnam. A Tibetan Refugee who entered India before January 1, 1962, intending to stay there permanently.

IBPS SO Application Process

The application procedure will be made accessible on the official website. Candidates are urged to read the conditions of eligibility, and application costs before starting to complete the application form with the correct information in the IBPS SO notification. The IBPS SO exam dates for the year 2023 will be conducted in January 2024

Application Fees

Candidates who plan to register for the exam must make payments via net banking, debit card, and credit card methods. The category-wise fees are mentioned below:

CategoryFees
GeneralRs.850
OBCRs.850
SCRs.175
STRs.175
PWDRs.175

Application Steps

The following are the steps for applying for IBPS SO:

  1. Visit the official website.
  2. Select Specialist Officers, then select the “Click Here for New Registration” link on the yellow tab.
  3. Now, fill out the registration form with your name, email address, mobile number, and security pin.
  4. You will receive an email and SMS with a registration number.
  5. To log in, enter your Registration number and password.
  6. Enter your contact, contact information, and personal information.
  7. Upload scanned copies of your left thumbprint, passport-size picture, signature, and handwritten statement in the required format.
  8. Pay the required application fee and finally submit the form.

IBPS SO Admit Card

Applicants who have applied can get their admit cards from the official website. The procedure is as follows:

  1. Check out the official webpage.
  2. The admission card URL will be available on the homepage.
  3. For the admission card, follow the website.
  4. After that, enter the roll number, password, registration number, and captcha code.
  5. The IBPS SO 2023 admit card will be displayed on the screen.
  6. Print the IBPS SO Admit Card after downloading it.

Admit Card Details

The following are the details seen on the admission card:

  • Candidate’s surname
  • Year of Birth
  • Name of the father
  • Photo of the candidate
  • Candidate’s signature
  • Roll Number
  • Registration Number
  •  Exam Date
  • Time and Location

Exam Centre Details

While filling out the IBPS SO Admit Card 2024, aspirants may select their preferred test centre. There will be distinct centres for each state, as indicated below.

State /UT/NCRIBPS SO Prelims Exam Centre
Andaman & NicobarPort Blair
Andhra PradeshChirala, Chittoor, Guntur, Kadapa, Kakinada, Kurnool, Nellore, Ongole, Rajahmundry, Srikakulam, Tirupati, Vijaywada, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram
Arunachal PradeshNaharlagun
AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar, Tezpur
BiharPurnea, Arrah, Bhagalpur, Gaya, Patna, Aurangabad, Darbhanga, Muzaffarpur
ChandigarhChandigarh/Mohali
ChhattisgarhBhilai Nagar, Bilaspur, Raipur
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & DiuJamnagar, Surat
DelhiGreater Noida, Faridabad,  Gurugram, Delhi/New Delhi, Ghaziabad
GoaPanaji
GujaratVadodara, Surat, Gandhinagar, Anand, Jamnagar, Rajkot, Ahmedabad, Himatnagar, Mehsana
HaryanaAmbala, Hissar, Karnal, Kurukshetra, Yamuna Nagar
Himachal PradeshKullu, Mandi, Shimla, Kangra, Solan, Una , Hamirpur, Bilaspur
Jammu & KashmirJammu, Samba, Srinagar
JharkhandBokaro, Dhanbad, Hazaribagh, Jamshedpur, Ranchi
KarnatakaBidar, Mangalore, Shimoga, Mysore, Bengaluru, Gulbarga, Belgaum, Hubli, Udupi
KeralaThiruvananthapuram, Kottayam, Kannur, Kollam, Malappuram, Kozhikode,Palakkad, Kochi, Alappuzha, Thrichur
LadakhLeh
LakshadweepKavarrati
Madhya PradeshSatna, Jabalpur, Indore, Bhopal, Gwalior Sagar, Ujjain
MaharashtraJalgaon, Kolhapur, Aurangabad, Chandrapur, Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nashik, Pune, Ratnagiri Amravati, Latur
ManipurImphal
MeghalayaShillong
MizoramAizawl
NagalandKohima
OdishaDhenkanal, Balasore, Rourkela, Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Berhampur(Ganjam), Sambalpur
PuducherryPuducherry
PunjabBhatinda, Amritsar, Fategarh Sahib, Pathankot, Mohali, Jalandhar, Patiala, Ludhiana
RajasthanUdaipur, Alwar, Jodhpur, Ajmer, Bikaner, Sikar, Jaipur, Kota,
SikkimBardang/ Gangtok
Tamil NaduThiruchirapalli, Vellore Chennai, Madurai, Coimbatore, Salem, Nagercoil, Thanjavur, Tirunelveli
TelanganaHyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Warangal
TripuraAgartala
Uttar PradeshMoradabad, Bareilly, Agra, Aligarh, Jhansi, Mathura, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut, Prayagraj (Allahabad), Gorakhpur, Muzaffarnagar, Varanasi
UttarakhandDehradun, Haldwani, Roorkee
West BengalKalyani, Siliguri, Greater Kolkata, Durgapur, Hooghly, Asansol

IBPS SO Selection Process

The Common Recruitment Process (CRP), which is managed by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS), is used by numerous Public Sector Banks to hire Specialist Officers. These cadres include IT, agriculture, law, marketing, human resources, and Rashtrabhasha Adhikari. The following is a description of the specifics of the IBPS SO selection notification procedure for specialized officers. The following 3 steps make up the IBPS SO recruitment process:

  • Prelims
  • Mains
  • Interview

IBPS SO Exam Pattern

IBPS will use the test format described below to shortlist qualified applicants for the IBPS SO 2024 test. Candidates must achieve the prelims cut-offs to be qualified to take the mains test, which will serve as a qualification phase for the preliminary exam.

The IBPS preliminary test has a different exam format than the main exam.

Prelims Exam Marking Scheme

Paper NumberSectionsNumber of QuestionsFor Correct ResponseNegative Marking
Paper-1
Post of Law Officer and Rajbhasha Adhikari
Reasoning50 Questions1 mark0.25 marks
English Language0.5 mark
General Awareness with special reference to Banking Industry1 mark
Paper-2
 IT Officer, the post of Law Officer, Agriculture Field Officer HR/Personnel Officer and IT Officer Scale 1
Reasoning section50 Questions1 mark
English Language0.5 mark
Quantitative Aptitude1 mark

IBPS SO Rajbhasha Adhikari and Law Officer Exam Pattern

The detailed exam pattern is given below:

Name of the ExaminationNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksExam Duration
Reasoning502540 minutes
English Language505040 minutes
General Awareness505040 minutes
Total150125120 minutes

IBPS SO Personnel/HR & Marketing Officer, I.T, Agricultural Exam Pattern

The detailed exam pattern is given in the ISRO SO notification below:

Name of the ExaminationNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksExam Duration
Reasoning502540 minutes
English Language505040 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude505040 minutes
Total150125120 minutes

IBPS SO Mains Exam Pattern 2024

Mains Exam Marking Scheme

Paper NumberNumber of QuestionsMarks AllottedNegative Marking
Paper-1 (Agriculture Field Officer HR/Personnel Officer, IT Officer, the post of Law Officer, and IT Officer Scale 1)6060 Marks0.25 Marks per wrong answer
Paper -2 (post of Rajbhasha Adhikari)45

Rajbhasha Adhikari & Law Officer Exam Pattern

The detailed exam pattern is given below:          

Name of the ExaminationNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksExam Duration
Professional Knowledge606045 minutes

Personnel/HR, Agricultural, I.T and Marketing Officer Exam Pattern

The detailed exam pattern is given below:

Name of the ExaminationNumber of QuestionsExam Duration
Professional Knowledge (Objective)4530 minutes
Professional Knowledge (Descriptive)230 minutes

IBPS SO Interview

  • Only those who succeed on the written test are eligible for the interview.
  • The nodal banks work with IBPS to arrange the interview, which is done by the participating organizations.  An interview is worth 100 points.
  • For interviews, a minimum passing mark should be 40% (or 35% for SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates).

Final Merit List for IBPS SO

The last list of merits is created using the combined written exam and interview results. The online exam and interviews will be weighted 80:20. To be selected as a Specialist Officer in a public sector bank, you must excel on the merit list and clear both examinations—a penned online examination and an interview.

Work Anywhere, Anytime Hassle-free Earning

IBPS SO Syllabus

The IBPS SO Exam notification 2024 syllabus will contain themes such as General English, General Awareness, Reasoning  Ability, and Quantitative Aptitude. The following are the curriculum details:

SubjectsTopics
Reasoning AbilitySeating arrangement puzzles
Inequality syllogisms
Input and Output of data
Sufficiency Problems
Blood relations
Order and Ranking problems
Alpha-numeric
Verbal Reasoning
Distance and Direction.
General EnglishReading
Comprehension
Spotting Errors
Sentence Improvement/correction
Unscrambling of Paragraphs
Filling in the blanks
Close tests
Sentence completion.
Quantitative AptitudeNumber Series simplifications
Approximation and Interpretation of Data
Quadratic Equations
Data Sufficiency
Mensuration
Averages
Profit and Loss
Simple and Compound Interest
Time
Work
Distance
Partnership
Ratio and Proportion
Probability.
General AwarenessCurrent Affairs and Banking Awareness Topics
Questions on books and their authors
Currencies
Important Places
Awards
Headquarters
Prime minister’s schemes

In addition to these disciplines, applicants must also possess professional knowledge in their field of specialisation. The detailed syllabus includes the following:

PostSyllabus
IT Officer (Scale-I)Database Management System
Data Communication and Networking
Operating System
Software Engineering
Data Structure
Computer Organization and Microprocessor
Object-Oriented Programming
Agricultural Field Officer (Scale-I)Basics of Crop Production
Horticulture
Seed Science
Agronomy and Irrigation
Agricultural Economics
Agricultural Practices
Soil resources
Animal Husbandry
Agroforestry
Ecology
Government Schemes
Marketing Officer (Scale-I)Basics of Marketing Management
Brand Management
Advertising
PR
Sales
Retail
Business Ethics
Market Segmentation
Market research and forecasting demand
Product Life Cycle
Corporate Social Responsibility
Service Marketing
Marketing Strategies
Law Officer (Scale-I)Banking Regulations
Compliance and Legal Aspects
Relevant Laws and Orders related to negotiable instruments, securities, foreign exchange
Prevention of Money-laundering, Limitation Act
Consumer Protection Act
SURFACES
Banking Ombudsman Scheme
Laws and Actions in the direct link to Banking Sector
Bankers Book Evidence Act
DRT Act
HR/Personnel Officer (Scale-I)Human Resource Development
Business Policy and strategic analysis
Transnational Analysis
Training and Development
Recruitment and Selection
Rewards and Recognition
Industrial Relations
Business Policy and Strategic Analysis
Grievance and Conflict Management
Performance Management and Appraisal

IBPS SO Result and Cutoffs

The IBPS SO Exam result dates 2024 will be released in three stages: preliminary, main, and final. The IBPS SO 2024 Results will be published on the organization’s website following the completion of each phase. After the final scores are revealed, the applicant can examine the marks received in each round. The applicant who qualifies for the preliminary test advances to the main exam.

You can also read our detailed blog on IBPS SO Syllabus.

Applicants can check their scorecards by using the direct URL provided below, or by following the instructions outlined below the direct link.

  • Step 1: Visit the exact Official website.
  • Step 2: Enter your registration number along with the password to log in and see your result.
  • Step 3: Your screen will display the Score Card.
  • Step 4: Double-check the information and save the Score Card for future use.

IBPS SO Cutoffs 2024

The IBPS SO cut-off is the minimum score required to pass the exam. Applicants must get a passing score on the computerized test in both the entire test and each section. IBPS also publishes the merit lists of applicants. The preceding year’s cut-off is provided for your convenience.

The IBPS SO 2024 Cut-offs have been published on the IBPS official website. They are really simple to inspect and download.

Here are the actions to take to do that.

  1. Visit the IBPS official website
  2. Locate the IBPS cut-off hyperlink and click on it.
  3. Enter the login information requested on the login page.
  4. The set of cut-offs will also be displayed.
  5. Save and download the cut-off PDF.
  6. Check your category’s cut-off to determine if you’ve advanced to the next round.

Candidates may view the predicted sectional cut-offs for the IBPS SO Prelims test 2022 in the table listed below:

SectionsCut-off
English6-7
General Awareness8-10
Quantitative Aptitude8-11
Logical Reasoning10-12

IBPS SO Cut Off 2023-2024- Prelims

Cut-off marks
Posts NameOBCUREWSSCST
IT Officer54.3854.3849.7552.7542.25
Rajbhasha Adhikari12.6312.6312.6312.638.88
Law Officer32.535.6331.8831.6335.63
HR/Personnel Officer39.3839.3839.3839.3839.38
Marketing Officer9.3820.1319.7510.139.88

IBPS SO Cut Off 2021- Mains

PostsMaximum MarksCutoff
General/EWSSC/ST/OBC/PwBD
IT Officer (Scale I)609.506.25
Agriculture Field Officer (Scale I)6022.7518.75
Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)6023.2518.50
Law officer (Scale I)6017.2513.25
HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I)6020.0016.00
Marketing Officer (Scale I)6016.2512.50

Final Cut-off 2021-22

Cut Off Out of 100
PostsCategory
URSCSTOBCEWSHIOCVIID
IT Officer (Scale I)39.2027.4728.5334.6035.0728.602636.6722.33
Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)6159.4056.3362.3346.27NA65.6781.33NA
Law officer (Scale I)52.6037.0731.134440.40NA51.3326.33NA
HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I)60.2050.4749.3356.3354.53NA41.4746NA
Marketing Officer (Scale I)54.2049.8046.6750.274227.7341.6040.5328.47

IBPS SO Salary Structure

The following table shows the IBPS SO remuneration for various posts:

PositionIn-Hand SalaryIn-Hand Salary
IT OfficerRs. 24,000 – Rs. 32,000Rs. 34,000 – Rs. 40,000
Agriculture OfficerRs. 24,000 – Rs. 32,000Rs. 34,000 – Rs. 40,000
Rajbhasha AdhikariRs. 24,000 – Rs. 32,000Rs. 34,000 – Rs. 40,000
Law OfficerRs. 24,000 – Rs. 32,000Rs. 34,000 – Rs. 40,000
HR OfficerRs. 24,000 – Rs. 32,000Rs. 34,000 – Rs. 40,000
Marketing OfficerRs. 24,000 – Rs. 32,000Rs. 34,000 – Rs. 40,000

Some of the advantages that an IBPS SO may enjoy are as follows:

  • Annual salaries vary from INR 7.55 lakhs to INR 12.93 lakhs.
  • A stipend for newspapers.
  • A conveyance allowance is contingent on the condition of an officer’s car, and the officer may get a specific quantity of gasoline as well as other vehicle maintenance expenses.
  • LTC stands for Leave Travel Concession.
  • Constant Training and Development are required owing to the cognitively challenging nature of the profession to keep up with the increasing requirements of the industry’s complex technology.
  • Leave Policies provide both casual and privileged breaks, as well as up to six months of maternity leave. Single parents with elderly families may take up to two years off.

IBPS SO Job Profiles

The following are the ISRO SO notification job profiles:

Position Details
Agriculture Field Officer They are responsible for promoting rural banking and generating leads. They look after the financial needs of people living in rural areas. They are responsible for coordinating with other RRBs, NABARD, and other organizations. Look after loan inspection and recovery in rural areas.
IT OfficerThey look after the core banking system.
They are responsible for managing technical issues within the department
They develop and update the software.
Also, they take care of the security systems to avoid cybercrimes.
Rajbhasha AdhikariThey look after State or region-wise marketing and promotional activities.
Look for value-added ways to boost revenues.
Help get new business deals.
Law OfficerThey manage all legal affairs within the department
They represent the bank if any case is filed.
Look after the errors and loopholes within the banking system.
HR/Personnel OfficerThey maintain employees’ database.
They track employees’ performance.
They design several welfare schemes, promotions, and compensation for the benefit of the employees
Marketing Officer They look after State or region-wise marketing and promotional activities.
Look for value-added ways to boost the revenues.
Help get new business deals.

Check Out Other Banking Exams:

IBPS Clerk Exam Date, Fees, Eligibility & Notification

IBPS PO Exam Date, Fees, Eligibility & Notification

IBPS RRB Clerk Exam Date, Fees, Eligibility & Notification

IBPS RRB Scale 3 Exam Dates, Fees, Eligibility & Notification

IBPS RRB Scale 2 Exam Dates, Fees, Eligibility & Notification

IBPS RRB PO Exam Dates, Eligibility, Fees & Notification

A Part-time Job that Pays like Full-time

FAQs

What books are suggested for IBPS SO Exam 2023 preparation?

The following books are suggested for IBPS SO Exam 2023 preparation:
1.       MK Pandey’s Analytical Reasoning
2.       Data Interpretation and Sufficient Data
3.       RS Aggarwal’s Quantitative Aptitude for Competitive Examinations
4.       Answers to Essential English Grammar
5.       General Knowledge of Lucent
6.       Kiran’s IBPS Specialist Officers Exam

What is the total number of questions in the IBPS SO Exam?

This exam is divided into three sections with a total of 150 questions and a maximum score of 125. The above article contains a full examination schedule.

Is job experience required for IBPS SO?

No experience is necessary for the positions of scale-1 officers. Still, if you have prior experience, you will undoubtedly be given precedence.

Can I register for IBPS SO during the final semester of college?

Yes, you can register for IBPS SO during your last year of college. You must, however, be able to provide the graduation result and certification for document verification.

Is there a limit to the total amount of IBPS SO attempts?

No, there is no restriction to the total amount of IBPS SO tries.